Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systematic design of biodiesel and fatty alcohol production process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลและแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai arpornwichanop
Second Advisor
Woranee paengjuntuek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1369
Abstract
Biodiesel is regarded as a promising alternative to a conventional petroleum-based diesel fuel. To reduce any risk for biodiesel producers, who rely only on the biodiesel product, the use of chemicals obtained from the biodiesel production to synthesize other high value-added products, such as fatty alcohol, has gained growing significance. The integration of fatty alcohol and biodiesel production results in a complicated process involving multi-components and various unit operations. The aim of this study is focused on the design and analysis of the production process of biodiesel integrated with fatty alcohol. The study is divided into four parts. In the first part, a systematic step by step methodology is developed for producing biodiesel and fatty alcohol products. A superstructure that includes all possible reaction and separation operations is generated through thermodynamic insights and available data. The number of alternative processes is systematically reduced through a screening procedure and economic analysis is performed to find the best economically and operationally feasible process. According to the methodology, a heterogeneous acid catalyzed process for biodiesel production integrated with fatty alcohol production is better than other process alternatives. In the second part, process intensification is applied to improve process performance in terms of productivity and energy consumption. A reactive distillation, which combines the reaction and separation tasks in the biodiesel production, is designed based on based on the element-based method. To further improve the performance of the reactive distillation in term of the energy consumption, a heat integration concept of the reactive distillation column is studied in the third part of the research. Various types of the heat-integrated reactive distillation are considered. Based on the minimization of a total annual cost, the multi-effect indirect split arrangement reactive distillation is the most attractive choice. In the final part of this study, the separation process of the fatty alcohol products is designed taking into account the total annual cost. The results indicate that the energy consumption of the fatty alcohol separation process can be minimized when the thermal coupling distillations are applied. In addition, the capital cost of the separation process is decreased because the number of unit operations, such as a condenser and a distillation column can be reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมดีเซลได้ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงที่มีต่อผู้ผลิตไบโอดีเซลซึ่งพึ่งพาผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซลเพียงอย่างเดียว การนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลไปใช้ในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น ได้แก่ แฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์ จึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญ การรวมกระบวนการผลิตแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์และไบโอดีเซลเข้าด้วยกันทำให้กระบวนการมีความซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงให้ความสนใจการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลร่วมกับการผลิตแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์ การศึกษาแบ่งเป็นสี่ส่วน งานส่วนแรกจะพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการออกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลและแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์ แผนภาพรวมกระบวนการผลิตจะถูกสร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลที่มีโดยพิจารณากระบวนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการแยกสารที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ จะถูกนำมาพิจารณาสำหรับลดทางเลือกกระบวนการผลิตและการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จะถูกใช้ในการเลือกกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดของแข็งร่วมกับการผลิตแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์เป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ดีที่สุด งานในส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีเชิงอีลีเมนท์ (element-based method) ในการออกแบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา งานในส่วนที่สามเกี่ยวข้องกับการประยุกต์แนวคิดการเบ็ดเสร็จความร้อนของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานภายในหอกลั่น งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จความร้อนหลายรูปแบบ เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายรวมรายปีเป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบหอกลั่นพบว่า หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่จัดเรียงแบบแยกเชิงอ้อม (multi-effect indrect split arrangement) เป็นหอกลั่นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล งานในส่วนสุดท้ายเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษากระบวนการแยกแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในกระบวนการแยกแฟตตี้แอลกอฮอล์จะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อหอกลั่นที่ใช้มีการคู่ควบความร้อน (thermal coupling distillation) นอกจากนี้ค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการแยกยังลดลงเนื่องจากจำนวนหน่วยปฏิบัติการที่ใช้ลดลง
Creative Commons License