Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of adsorbents on the crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของสารดูดซับที่มีต่อการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1879
Abstract
Crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes (CNBs) with the presence of an adsorbent was investigated. Equilibrium binary component adsorption experiments of m-CNB and p-CNB on NaX, CaX, BaX, NaY, CaY, KY, Al2O3, SiO2, activated carbon and glass beads were performed. The results indicated that selectivity and adsorption of m-CNB and p-CNB depended on the adsorbent. Effects of feed composition on crystallization of m- and p-CNB were then studied with below, at, and above the eutectic composition (61.0, 62.9, and 63.5 wt.% m-CNB in the feed, respectively). In the experiments, the system was cooled by cooling water from 30 °C to crystallization temperature. The crystal composition was then measured by a gas chromatograph. The results conformed to the binary phase diagram of m- and p-CNB. On the other hand, the crystals from the feed with adsorbents were rich in p-CNB for both at and above the eutectic composition, and the crystals near the adsorbents had higher p-CNB purity than those far from the adsorbents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยที่มีสารดูดซับในระบบ เพื่อแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน การทดลองแรก เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับพารา-เมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยใช้สารดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ใช้สารผสมคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่มีสัดส่วนของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของสารผสม จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิของระบบจนถึงจนถึงอุณหภูมิตกผลึกของสารผสม และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของการผลึกโดยเทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะอสัณฐานมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับสารผสมเริ่มต้นและสารที่มีลักษณะ ผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนบริสุทธิ์ สําหรับการตกผลึกของสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลําดับ ในทางกลับกัน เมื่อมีสารดูดซับในกระบวนการตกผลึก ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสารผสมทั้งที่มีสัดส่วนเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 และ 63.5 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นที่ตําแหน่งใกล้สารดูดซับจะมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน สูงกว่าผลึกที่ตำแหน่งไกลจากสารดูดซับออกไป
Share
COinS