Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Duration dependence of real estate price in China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Second Advisor
Sothitorn Malikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1540
Abstract
The The main emphasis of this thesis is placed on the problem of duration dependence in Chinese real estate market. We probe data on real estate price at nationwide level and regional level. Making use of a panel of 30 provinces and autonomous regions, we examine the duration dependence in coastal and inland real estate market along with the overall Chinese real estate market. According to discrete time Survival model, the real estate price is divided into expansion and contraction phases. Survival model with a Logit characterization is adopted for real estate price expansion and contraction phases. This model is employed for all areas in our thesis. Major issues are addressed base on the models with and without standard real estate price determinant variables. The results support that Chinese real estate market has positive duration dependence in not only price expansion but also contraction phases since their phase-end possibility rise with duration. In addition, positive duration dependence appears in expansion and contraction periods of coastal region and inland region. Moreover, standard determinants of real estate price, such as CPI, land price, rental and completed building construction area are included as control variables. The results show that those variables have effect on hazard rate. However, the effects appear in different phases and with mixed sign. Government macro-control policies are effective to control the house price soar in real estate price expansion phases. In addition, CPI, house price expectation and mortgage rate affect the hazard rate in coastal area, but just in expansion and the signs of these significant determinants are mixed. For inland area, only completed building construction area in expansion has influence on hazard rate, besides, CPI affects hazard rate in contraction of inland area, and government policy is efficient to stimulate real estate consumption during the period of real estate price contraction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนด “ระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคา" (duration dependence)ในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์สาธารณะรัฐประชาชนจีนการศึกษาปัจจัยดังกล่าวอาศัย ข้อมูลในภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์จากทั้งระดับประเทศและระดับท้องถิ่นซึ่งอยู่ในรูปข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางตามเวลา(PanelData)ของ30จังหวัดและเขตปกครองตนเองโดยศึกษาทั้งในรูปแบบของระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยรวมของจีนระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในแถบชายฝั่งและระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่ตอนในของประเทศจีนการศึกษานี้อาศัย“แบบจำลองการอยู่รอดแบบเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่อง"(discrete time survival model) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการศึกษาซึ่งภายใต้แบบจำ ลองนี้ใช้การประมาณค่าแบบโลจิตส์(Logit)การวิเคราะห์ราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองสถานการณ์คือราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขยายตัวและหดตัวประเด็นสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งของการศึกษานี้คือการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของการกำหนดระยะเวลาความต่อเนื่องของราคาในกรณีที่วิเคราะห์โดยมีปัจจัยกำหนดราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และในกรณีที่ไม่นำเอาปัจจัยกำหนดราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์มาร่วมพิจารณาผลการศึกษาให้ข้อสรุปว่าในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของจีนความต่อเนื่องของราคามีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก(positive duration dependence) ทั้งในสถานการณ์ที่ราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขยายตัวและหดตัวซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า โอกาสที่ราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขยายตัวหรือหดตัวต่อเนื่องนั้นจะลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปผลดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นทั้งในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งพื้นที่ตอนในและพื้นที่โดยรวมของประเทศจีน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อ“อัตราเสี่ยง"(hazard rate)โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยมาตรฐานในการกำหนดราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยดัชนีราคาสินค้าผู้บริโภคราคาที่ดินค่าเช่าและพื้นที่ภายหลังจากการก่อสร้างอาคารเสร็จสมบูรณ์มาเป็นปัจจัยควบคุมในการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยควบคุมกลับมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ที่ ไม่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์และให้ผลที่ไม่แน่นอนในขณะเดียวกันปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายมหภาคของรัฐบาลมีบทบาทเป็นอย่างมากต่อระยะเวลาความต่อเนืองของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในช่วงเวลาที่ราคามีการขยายตัวนอกจากนี้เมื่อแยกพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์บริเวณชายฝั่งดัชนีราคาสินค้าผู้บริโภคการคาดการณ์ราคาและราคาจำนองสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราเสี่ยงของราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์เฉพาะในช่วงที่ราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขยายตัวเท่านั้นและยังมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยควบคุมยังไม่ชัดเจนและบางครั้งไม่สอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์สำหรับ กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์บริเวณพื้นที่ตอนในของประเทศพื้นที่ภายหลังจากการก่อสร้างอาคารเสร็จสมบูรณ์เป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่มีบทบบาทต่ออัตราเสี่ยงและเป็นอัตราเสี่ยงในกรณีราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขยายตัวนอกจากนี้ปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายมหภาคของรัฐบาลมีบทบาทต่ออัตราเสี่ยงในกรณีที่ราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์หดตัว
Share
COinS