Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic partial oxidation of methane over NiO-MgO/Ce0.75 Zr02.25O2 catalysts: effects of low Mg content and its incorporates sequences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย : ผลของการเติมจากแมกนีเซียมในปริมาณต่ำและลำดับของการเติม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Sitthiphong Pengpanich
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1991
Abstract
The NiO/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 (Ni/CZO) catalyst has been demonstrated to be highly active for synthesis gas production via catalytic partial oxidation of methane (CPOM), yet deactivation remains an unsolved impediment mainly due to carbon deposition and NiO sintering. Although magnesium (Mg), as a promoter, has been observed to suppress carbon deposition and agglomeration of NiO particles under high temperature conditions, resulting in improved stability of the catalyst, the addition of MgO onto the catalyst at higher amounts (>5 wt %) caused lower catalytic zctivity. In order to improve the catalytic activity, NiO-MgO/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 catalysts with the Mg content of 1-6 wt% were prepared via the multi-step incipient wetness impregnation method. The amount of Ni loading was fixed at 15 wt% whereas Mg loading was varied. The metal incorporated sequences were carried out in such a way that Mg is incorporated onto the CZO followed by Ni incorporation or vice versa. The catalysts were characterized by BET, XRD, XRF, TPR, TPO, and SEM techniques. The catalysts were tested for catalytic activity on CPOM in the temperature range from 400 C to 800C at atmospheric pressure. The results revealed that an increase in Mg loading resulted in lowering both the catalytic activity and carbon deposition. Moreover, the incorporated sequence has a significant influence on reductibility, reactivity and stability of the catalysts. At a given amount of Mg loading higher 1 wt%, the NiO-MgO/CZO, Mg impregnated first, has demonstrated to be more active for CPOM than the MgO-NiO/CZO. However, the carbon deposition was observed to be more suppressed on the MgO-NiO/CZO as compared to the Ni/CZO catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียมีความสามารถที่ดีในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทน แต่ความต้านทานต่ำต่อการสะสมคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแม้ว่าการเติมแมกมีเซียม (Mg) ซึ่งเป็นตัวส่งเสริม (promoter) ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอาจช่วยลดการเกิดคาร์บอนและป้องกันการรวมตัวของอนุภาคนิเกิลออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูง ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความเสถียรมากขึ้น แต่การเติมแมกนีเซียมปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาลดลง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลออกไซด์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียเตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุมแบบลำดับโดยใช้ปริมาณแมกมีเซียมในช่วงร้อยละ 1-6 และปริมาณโลหะนิเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาลำดับของการเติมแมกนีเซียมทั้งสองแบบกล่าวคือแมกนีเซียมก่อนและหลังนิเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธี BET, XRF, XRD,H2 chemisorption, TPR, TPO และ SEM รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่าเมื่อเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ลงบนนิเกิลออกไซด์บนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียในปริมาณมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในการการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลงแต่ช่วยลดการเกิดคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าลำดับของการเติมแมกนีเซียมมีผลสำคัญต่อคุณลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์, ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยเมื่อเติมแมกมีเซียมซึ่งมีปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 1 ลงไปก่อน ทำให้มีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เติมนิกเกิลลงก่อน แต่มีความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดคาร์บอนต่ำกว่าทำให้เสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Creative Commons License