Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Rising tide lifts all boats? : the impacts of tourism on livelihoods and human rights in Ngwe Saung, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำขึ้นยกเรือทุกลำให้ลอย? : ผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวต่อวิถีชีวิตและสิทธิมนุษยชนในเมืองเวซอง ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Second Advisor
Hayes, Michael George
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.743
Abstract
Myanmar, a country that only officially opened its borders to tourists in 1996, has a new level of visibility amongst international travelers with the recent political transformations and lifting of both U.S. and E.U. sanctions. The government of Myanmar has officially adopted tourism development as one of its economic priorities, recognizing it as one of its biggest potential growth areas in the near term future. Myanmar represents an important case study in tourism development and human rights because of its historic isolation to foreigners, its poor track record on human rights, and the relatively new open door policy to tourism. This paper examines the impact of the tourism industry on the local people of Ngwe Saung, a coastal town in western Myanmar. This paper challenges the theory of modernization which attests that tourism developments produced by the rich will trickle-down to benefit the poor in aspects of improving livelihoods and more importantly, ensuring social and economic human rights. The research used a qualitative design, including 100 personal interviews, expert interviews from those in the tourism industry, and a small survey of villagers from Ngwe Saung. A key priority of this research is to determine how tourism impacts the daily life of a local villager and if livelihood and rights have been advanced by the development of tourism. Key findings from this study indicate that after the initial shock of the land seizure individuals from the Ngwe Saung community of all ages, occupations and ethnic groups experienced a positive increase in sustainable livelihoods through increased job opportunity and additional income, but to varying degrees. Livelihood improvements directly impacted human rights to education, health, hygiene, electricity, transportation, freedom of information and religious opportunity. Results show that tourism development reduced poverty significantly, elevating participants from extreme poverty to a level above subsistence which was otherwise unattainable without the jobs and income that tourism generated. These benefits are mainly due to inputs from the tourism industry itself, and not government assistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศพม่าซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่พึ่งเปิดพรหมแดนให้กับนักท่องเที่ยวอย่างเป็นทางการ เมื่อปี 1996 นั้น ปัจจุบันได้กลายเป็นประเทศที่จับตามองในหมู่นักท่องเที่ยวในระดับนานาชาติ และยังเป็นประเทศที่พึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองมา และการยกเลิกการคว่ำบาตรของทั้งในสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรป โดยรัฐบาลพม่าได้รับรองให้การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหนึ่งความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ และได้ตระหนักถึงศักยภาพสูงสุดในการเติบโตในอนาคตอันใกล้ ประเทศพม่าเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่สำคัญในด้านการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว และสิทธิมนุษยชน เนื่องจากการปิดประเทศจากชาวต่างชาติตั้งแต่อดีต และบันทึกด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งนโยบายใหม่การเปิดประเทศเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว โดยการวิจัยนี้จะตรวจสอบผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวต่อคนท้องถิ่นของ เมืองเหงวสอง เมืองชายฝั่งทางตะวันตกของพม่า ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ท้าทายทฤษฎีภาวะทันสมัยซึ่งใช้ในการพิสูจน์ได้ว่า การพัฒนาท่องเที่ยวที่ผลิตโดยคนรวยจะนำประโยชน์ไปสู่ของคนยากจน ในแง่มุมของการเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้นและที่สำคัญคือ การรับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ การวิจัยที่ใช้การออกแบบเชิงคุณภาพ รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์บุคคล 100 คน การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากผู้ที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และการสำรวจของชาวบ้านของเมืองเหงวสอง โดยจุดประสงค์สำคัญการวิจัยนี้คือ การทราบผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวส่งต่อชีวิตประจำวันของชาวบ้านในท้องถิ่น รวมทั้ง การส่งเสริมต่อการทำมาหากินและสิทธิที่ได้มาจากพัฒนาของการท่องเที่ยวการค้นพบที่สำคัญจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากการตื่นตระนกในระยะต้นของการยึดที่ดิน ประชาชนของชุมชนเมืองเหงวสอง ทุกวัยทุกอาชีพและทุกกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์นั้น ได้ประสบผลในเชิงบวกเพิ่มขึ้นในการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน โดยการเพิ่มโอกาสงานและรายได้เพิ่มเติมที่แต่ต่างกันไป ซึ่งการปรับปรุงการทำมาหากินมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนเพื่อการศึกษาสุขภาพอนามัย ไฟฟ้า การขนส่งเสรีภาพของข้อมูลและโอกาสทางศาสนา โดยผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวมีผลสำคัญในการลดระดับความยากจนอย่างรุนแรง ให้อยู่ในระดับที่สูงกว่าระดับเพียงการยังชีพ ซึ่งเป็นผลพวงงานและรายได้ที่ได้รับจากการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งประโยชน์ต่างๆ จากการท่องเที่ยว เกิดขึ้นได้โดยปัจจัยการผลิตจากอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเอง ไม่ใช่ความช่วยเหลือของรัฐบาล
Creative Commons License