Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from palm oil using CaO-ZnO catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Samai Jai-In
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1981
Abstract
The production of biodiesel from transesterification of palm oil with methanol was studied by using CaO-ZnO prepared by incipient-wetness impregnation (IWI) and co-precipitation (CP) methods as a heterogeneous base catalyst. The optimum conditions—15:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil, a catalyst amount of 6 wt.%, reaction temperature of 60 °C, and reaction time of 8 h—were suggested to obtain a biodiesel yield of 79.62 % and 78.88 % for the catalyst prepared by IWI and CP techniques (Ca:Zn atomic ratio of 1:3 and calcination temperature of 800 °C), respectively. During the three cycles of the catalyst’s durability observation, the durability of the CaO-ZnO catalyst prepared by IWI technique was much better than that of catalyst prepared by CP technique because the higher amounts of CaO remaining on the IWI catalyst attributed to less CaO leaching during the reaction, evidenced by XRD results of the spent catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันของ น้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลโดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีออกไซด์ (CaO-ZnO) ที่เตรียมโดยวิธี incipient-wetness impregnation (IWI) and วิธี co-precipitation (CP) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลกับน้ำมันเท่ากับ 15:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และ เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง เป็นปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ผลผลิต ไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 79.62 และ 78.88 จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธี IWI และ CP ในอัตราส่วนอะตอมเท่ากับ 1:3 และ อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ในระหว่าง 3 รอบของการสังเกตุความทนทาน ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ความทนทานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO-ZnO ที่เตรียมโดยวิธี IWI ดีกว่า ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธี CP เพราะปริมาณของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่มากที่เหลืออยู่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา IWI ประกอบกับการหลุดออกของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่น้อยในระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งดูได้จากผล XRD ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้แล้ว
Share
COinS