Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spectrometric analysis of mercury(II) ion using gold nanoparticles stabilized by dithia-diaza ligands
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไอออนปรอท(II) เชิงสเปกโทรเมตรีโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยลิแกนด์ไดไทอะ-ไดเอซา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.861
Abstract
A novel method has been proposed to realize the visual and colorimetric detection of Hg(II) ions based on direct reduction of Au(III) solution to gold nanoparticle (AuNPs). Three dithia-diaza ligands: 3-AEPE, 4-AEBE and 5-AEPE, were synthesized and used as a stabilizer for preventing the aggregation of gold nanoparticles in the absence of Hg(II) ion, showing a rose-red color. In the presence of Hg(II) ion, gold nanoparticle stabilized by dithia-diaza ligand solution became purple and blue immediately when addition of reducing agent NaBH4. For spectrometric and naked eye detection, the suitable concentration of Au(III) solution, 3-AEPE, NaBH4 and Triton X-100 was 125 M, 0.3 mM, 0.6 mM and 0.1%(v/v), respectively. The suitable pH of 3-AEPE-stabilized gold nanoparticles was 1.4. By comparing with other metal ions, only Hg(II) ion can induce the aggregation of gold nanoparticles, resulting solution turns to blue rapidly. By measuring at a wavelength of 680 nm, absorbance values increased linearly as three levels of concentration of Hg(II) ion range of 0 - 1.25 M (low), 1.25 - 5.25 M (medium) and 2.25 - 10.0 M (high). The limit of detection was estimated to be 35 nM, with a relative standard deviation of 1.3% (n = 11). The acceptable recoveries of spiked samples were found in the range of 90.7 - 106.7%. Similarly, 4-AEBE and 5-AEPE ligands were able to stabilize gold nanoparticles from aggregation, but some conditions were slightly different, such as the concentration of 4-AEBE, 5-AEPE and NaBH4. However, among three dithi-diaza ligands, 3-AEPE provided the highest sensitivity and was more easily observed by naked eye. This method offers advantages of simplicity, rapidity, cost effectiveness and no requirement of any sophisticated instruments and it is alternatively possible method for Hg(II) monitoring in bottled drinking water. Moreover, this method has several potential advantages as optical sensor, especially no as-prepared AuNPs synthesis and shorter observation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไอออนปรอท(II) เชิงสเปกโทรเมตรีและด้วยตาเปล่าโดยอาศัยการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของทองคำ(III) เป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ใช้ลิแกนด์ไดไทอะ-ไดเอซา 3 ชนิดคือ 3-AEPE, 4-AEBE และ 5-AEPE เป็นตัวทำให้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำมีความเสถียรและป้องกันไม่ให้อนุภาคเกาะรวมตัวกัน สารละลายของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่มีลิแกนด์ไดไทอะ-ไดเอซามีสีแดงอย่างชัดเจนและปรากฎเป็นสีม่วงและน้ำเงินเมื่อมีไอออนปรอท(II) การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการเกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วย ลิแกนด์ 3-AEPE พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายทองคำ(III), ลิแกนด์ 3-AEPE, NaBH4 และ Triton X-100 เป็น 125 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร 0.3 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร 0.6 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร และ 0.1% (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ตามลำดับ และ pH ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 1.4 วิธีวิเคราะห์นี้มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อไอออนปรอท(II) โดยสามารถวัดการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 680 นาโนเมตร และพบว่ากราฟความเป็นเส้นตรงแบ่งได้ 3 ช่วงได้แก่ช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0 ถึง 1.25 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร) ช่วงความเข้มข้นกลาง (1.25 ถึง 5.25 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร) และช่วงความเข้มข้นสูง (5.25 ถึง 10.0 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร) ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเป็น 35 นาโนโมลต่อลิตร ร้อยละความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์เป็น 1.3 (n = 11) และร้อยละของการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 90.7 ถึง 106.7 ส่วนอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยลิแกนด์ 4-AEBE และ 5-AEPE ให้ผลการทดลองเหมือนกับ 3-AEPE แต่ใช้ความเข้มข้นของลิแกนด์ 4-AEBE, 5-AEPE และ NaBH4 ไม่เท่ากัน เปรียบเทียบลิแกนด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่าลิแกนด์ 3-AEPE มีสภาพไวในการวิเคราะห์มากกว่า 4-AEBE และ 5-AEPE และสังเกตการเปลี่ยนสีด้วยตาเปล่าได้ง่ายกว่า วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีข้อดีเช่น สะดวก รวดเร็ว ราคาถูก และไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงและสามารถประยุกต์ในการวิเคราะห์ไอออนปรอท(II) ในน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดได้ และวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องเตรียมอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำขึ้นมาก่อนและใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์น้อย
Share
COinS