Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen and methane production from alcohol wastewater by upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1976
Abstract
In this work, biohydrogen and methane production from alcohol wastewater using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors (UASB), with a volume of 4 L, was investigated to find optimum conditions. For biohydrogen production, the system was operated at different COD loading rates (23, 31, 46 and 62 kg/m3d) at mesophilic temperature (37 C) and pH 5.5. Seed sludge was pretreated by boiling at 95 C for 15 min before being fed to the UASB system. When the system was operated under the COD loading rate of 46kg/m3d, it provided a hydrogen content of 27%, hydrogen yield of 125.1 ml H2/g COD removed and 95.1 ml H2/g COD applied; hydrogen production rate of 18 l/d; specific hydrogen production rate of 1,080 ml h2/g MLVSS d (4,430 ml H2/L d); and COD removal of 24% For methane production, the effluent from the hydrogen production step operated (at the optimum conditions) was fed into the UASB system at different COD loading rates (4.5, 6.2, 8.8 and 11.6 kg/m3d) without pH control and without recycling to obtain maximum methane production. The maximum methane content (66.41%), methane yield (1,172.96 ml CH4/g COD removed and 581.43 ml CH4/g COD applied), methane production rate (20.37 l/d), specific methane production rate (1,720.32 ml CH4/g MLVSS d and 5,091.91 ml CH4/ L d), and COD removal (50.41%) were alsoobtained at a COD loading rate of 8.8 kg/m3d.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีที่มีปริมาตร 4 ลิตร ในขั้นตอนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนระบบได้ควบคุมอัตราการป้อนปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ (23, 31, 46 และ 62 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 เมื่อระบบป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 46 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันพบว่าเป็นอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่สภาวะเหมาะสมที่สามารถลิตภ๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุด คือ ได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 27% ผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 125.1 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัดและ 95.1 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะเท่ากับ 1,080 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน (หรือ 4,430 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อลิตรต่อวัน) และที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์นี้สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ 24% ในขั้นตอนการผลิตมีเทนนั้นใช้น้ำเสียขาออกจากการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ที่สมารถให้ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุด) เป็นสารตั้งต้นและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการป้อนปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ (4.5, 6.2, 8.8 และ 11.6 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน) โดยไม่มีการควบคุมความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และไม่มีระบบนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จากขั้นตอนการผลิตมีเทนพบว่าเมื่อระบบป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 8.8 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันพบว่าเป็นอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่สภาวะเหมาะสมที่สามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้มากที่สุด คือ ได้องค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทน 66.41% ผลได้ของก๊าซมีเทน 1,172.96 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัดและ 581.43 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ให้อัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน 20.37 ลิตรต่อวัน คิดเป็นอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนจำเพาะเท่ากับ 1,720.32 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวัน และ 5,091.91 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซมีเทนต่อลิตรต่อวัน และที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์นี้สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ 50.41%
Creative Commons License