Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of silane-modified clay on polyethylene/clay nanocomposites prepared by in situ polymerization with zirconocene/mao catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคลย์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนต่อพอลิเอทิลีนเคลย์นาโน คอมโพสิทที่เตรียมโดยอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน/เอ็มเอโอ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1420
Abstract
Polyethylene is the most widely used commodity plastics because of low production cost, reduced environmental impact and the wide range of application. However, the usage of polyethylene has some restrictions. Polyethylene has low mechanical strength, low thermal resistance, low gas permeability and easy to catch fire. The polymer was added by additive or filler, which that can improve polyethylene properties. Generally, the addition of additive into polymer use micro-size additive but in the recent year, nano-size additive was added to polymer. It was found that the nano-sized additive show better properties than micro-size additive. The addition of nano-sized additive or nanofiller is called polymer nanocomposties. In this research, for the first part of this study, the two different impregnation methods (in situ and ex situ impregnation method) were investigated. For the second part, unmodified and modified by silane compounds were conducted. The properties of polyethylene/clay nanocomposites were also investigated. It found that in situ impregnation method gives higher catalytic activity than ex situ impregnation method. The ex situ impregnation method resulted in maximal thermal properties and crystallization. The nanoclay was modified by tetracholosilane (SiCl4), which it shows the higher activity than unmodified nanoclay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่นิยมนำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมากเนื่องจากมีต้นทุนในการผลิตต่ำ ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อย และนำไปใช้งานได้หลากหลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิเอทิลีนยังมีคุณสมบัติบางประการที่เป็นข้อจากัดต่อการใช้งาน พอลิเอทิลีนมีความแข็งแรงไม่เพียงพอ ทนความร้อนได้ต่ำ ต้านการซึมผ่านของแก๊สได้ไม่ดี และจุดติดไฟได้ง่าย พอลิเมอร์ที่เติมสารปรุงแต่งสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ได้ โดยทั่วไปการเติมสารปรุงแต่งในพอลิเอทิลีนใช้สารปรุงแต่งขนาดไมโคร แต่ในช่วงที่ผ่านมาได้มีการนำสารปรุงแต่งที่มีขนาดนาโนมาใช้ ซึ่งพบว่า สารปรุงแต่งขนาดนาโนสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเอทีลีนได้ดีกว่า การเติมสารปรุงแต่งลงในพอลิเมอร์ เรียกว่า พอลิเมอร์ นาโนคอมโพสิท ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารปรุงแต่งนาโนเคลย์ต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนรวมถึงศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเอทิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีอินซิทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการเตรียมตัวรองรับของนาโนเคลย์ 2 ชนิด (อินซิทู และ เอกซิทู อิมเพรกเนชัน) และเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ระหว่างนาโนเคลย์ที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงกับนาโนเคลย์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลน พบว่าวิธีเตรียมตัวรองรับแบบอินซิทู อิมเพรกเนชันให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าวิธีเอกซิทู อิมเพรกเนชัน นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนได้ และนาโนเคลย์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า นาโนเคลย์ที่ไม่ได้ถูกปรับปรุง
Share
COinS