Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption and dispersion of talcum powder in different surfactant solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคทัลคัมในสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Phanphat Taechangarm
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1877
Abstract
Sliders used to write and read data from the disk, require extremely low levels of impurities in the manufacturing process. The most common impurity found on the surface of sliders is identified as talcum powder. The dispersion stability is expected that related to prevent redeposition on the surface of slider in cleaning agent. The objective of this work was to investigate the surfactant adsorption and dispersion of talcum powders in different surfactant solutions. Surfactant solutions can enhance the dispersion stability of talcum powder as compared with in absence surfactant. The dispersion stability of talcum powder increased with increasing surfactant concentration Solution pH at low surfactant concentration affected on dispersion of talcum powder but at high surfactant concentration slightly affected on dispersion. SDS surfactant adsorbed with the highest adsorption density, leading to increase negative electrical zeta potentials that exhibited the highest dispersion stability. Adsorption of CTAB surfactant changed the negative charge surfaces to positive charge surfaces with increase positive electrical zeta potentials that can stabilize talcum powder to disperse. AE7 surfactant adsorbed on talcum powder with the lowest adsorption but the steric effect of surfactant adsorbed on surface can enhance the dispersion stability of talcum powder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หัวอ่านคืออุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการอ่านหรือเขียนข้อมูลจากฮาร์ดดิสก์ซึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตหัวอ่านนั้นต้องการปริมาณสิ่งเจือปนต่ำ โดยส่วนใหญ่อนุภาคที่ถูกตรวจพบพื้นผิวของหัวอ่านคืออนุภาคทัลคัม การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคคาดว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันการติดลงบนพื้นผิวในสารทำความสะอาด ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาการดูดซับและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคทัลคัมในสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคทับคัลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลาบที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัว แต่ความเป็นกรดเบสมีผลต่อการกระจายตัวที่ความเข้มข้นสูง โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) ดูดซับบนพื้นผิวมีค่าสูงสุดทำให้เพิ่มความต่างศักย์ที่เป็นลบบนพื้นผิว ซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคได้สูงที่สุด ส่วนการดูดซับของเฮกซะเดคซิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) นั้น ทำให้เปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคที่เป็นลบให้กลายเป็นบวกและเพิ่มความต่างศักดิ์ที่เป็นบวกบนพื้นผิว ส่งผลทำให้สารลดแรงตึงผลช่วยในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคได้ สำหรับแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลท (AE7) นั้นดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคมีค่าต่ำสุด แต่ความเกะกะของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับบนพื้นผิวส่งผลทำให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคทัลคัม
Creative Commons License