Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of encapsulation of Cr-ZnO and Cu-ZnO-A1₂O₃ catalysts with silicoaluminophosphates on dimethyl ether synthesis from syngas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการห่อหุ้มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตต่อการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.857
Abstract
In this thesis, the experimental is divided into three parts, the catalyst mixture of Cr-ZnO catalyst and various types of zeolite, the main study of capsule catalyst, and the experimental design. The capsule catalyst was prepared by the new method named physical coating. The new coating catalysts are Cr-ZnO encapsulated by SAPO-46, and Cu-ZnO-A1₂O₃ encapsulated by SAPO-11. The capsule catalyst is simple and can be prepared without using any extra equipment. All catalysts have been characterized by SEM, EDS and XRD. All characterization techniques confirm the new capsule catalyst is compact. The total catalytic activities of capsule catalyst are higher than the conventional mixed catalyst. The reaction results show remarkably higher DME selectivity due to the spatial core-shell-like structure of capsule catalyst. The physical CuZnAl/SAPO11-PhyC catalyst showed extremely high DME selectivity at 90% and DME yield at 83%. Moreover, the study on the mixture catalyst of Cr-ZnO and SAPO-11 presented the best catalytic performance among those four types of molecular sieve (AlPO4-5, AlPO4-11, SAPO-11 and SAPO-46). The acidity properties and framework structure of zeolites were considered as the important factors. The optimum mathematical model was obtained from 2k factorial design among three variables, W/F ratio, reaction temperature and weight ratio of SAPO11: Cr-ZnO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในผลศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสามส่วนหลักๆ ได้แก่ ส่วนแรกเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาชนิดของ ซีโอไลท์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสม ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูล และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการแบบใหม่ทางกายภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเคลือบได้แก่ โครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์เคลือบทับโดยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 46 และคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาเคลือบทับด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยวิธีทางกายภาพนี้สามารถเตรียมได้ในภาวะบรรยากาศปกติโดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือพิเศษชนิดอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติม และจากผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เช่น SEM EDSและ XRD ต่างยืนยันว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลแบบใหม่มีพื้นผิวที่แน่นและเคลือบติดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกนที่อยู่ด้านใน ในส่วนผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคปซูลทั้งสองชนิดช่วยเร่งทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมปกติ ผลของการทดสอบปฏิกิริยายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์และค่าร้อยละการเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงมากอยู่ที่ 90 และ 83 ตามลำดับบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์-ซิงก์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินาที่เคลือบทับด้วยซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของการศึกษาชนิดของซีโอไลท์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมโครเมียม-ซิงก์ออกไซด์และซีโอไลท์ชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ อะลูมิโนฟอสเฟสชนิด 5 และ 11 และซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟสชนิด 11 และ 46 พบว่าซิลิโกอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตชนิด 11 เป็นตัวที่ความเหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสามารถทำนายสมการสำหรับค่าการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สสังเคราะห์และค่าการเลือกเกิดไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ได้
Share
COinS