Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of solution pH and salinity on equilibrium solubility and dissolution rate of calcium soap scum in amphoteric surfactant solutions with Na2EDTA chelant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของเกลือและค่าพีเอชของสารละลายที่มีต่อค่าสมดุลการละลายและค่าอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว (DDAO) และสารคีแลนท์ (NazEDTA)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1875
Abstract
A sticky stain or filmy layer around sanitary wares results from the reaction between soap and divalent cations in hard water. The objective of this study was to investigate equilibrium solubility and dissolution rate of calcium soap scum using an amphoteric surfactant with a chelant. The equilibrium solubility and dissolution rate of soap scum increased with increasing solution pH when the disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate (Na2EDTA) chelant was added in the dimethyldodecylamine oxide (DDAO) system but in chelant-free systems, the opposite trend was observed. The added NaCl significantly increased the dissolution rate of soap scum at a high solution pH and reduced the effect of chelant on the equilibrium solubility of soap scum at high solution pHs. However, an addition of NaCl had insignificant effect on equilibrium solubility of soap scum under in the DDAO system. Furthermore, an increase in NaCl concentration had no effect on both equilibrium solubility and dissolution rate of soap scum in the DDAO system without Na2EDTA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คราบสกปรกหรือคราบไคลสบู่ที่ติดอยู่ตามสุขภัณฑ์ในห้องน้ำเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสบู่กับไอออนประจุสองบวกที่มาจากน้ำกระด้างเช่นแคลเซียมไอออนน, แมกนีเซียมไอออน เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาค่าสมดุลการละลายและอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่โดยทำการศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารคีแลนท์ จากการทดลองพบว่าในระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวไดเมธิลโดเดกซิลลามิน ออกไซด์ (DDAO) ที่มีสารคีแลนท์ ไดโซเดียมเอทิลีน ไดเอมีนเตตระอะซีเตต (Na2EDTA) ผสมอยู่ ค่าสมดุลการละลายและค่าอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าพีเอชชองสารละลายแต่ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีสารคีแลนท์นี้ ผลที่ได้พบว่าเป้นไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม นอกจากนี้การเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ลงไปในระบบจะเป็นการเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ให้สูงขึ้น ที่ค่าพีเอชของสารละลายมีค่าสูงๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์นั้นไม่มีผลต่อค่าสมดุลการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ภายใต้การทำละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิว DDAO และนอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากสารคีแลนท์นั้น ไม่มีผลทั้งต่อค่าสมดุลการละลายและค่าอัตราการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ในระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิว DDAO
Share
COinS