Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of washing temperature on semi-solid oil removal from fabric surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิในการล้างขจัดคราบน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็งที่ติดอยู่บนผิวของผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1874
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine the use of a single extended surfactant for detergency to remove semi-solid oil from fabric (a polyester/cotton blend) at various wahing temperatures. Extended surfactant [AlfoterrnR, C145-4(PO)] was used to form microemulsion systems with semi-solid oil (methyl pamitate) at different surfactant concentrations and different salinities. Dynamic interfacial tensions were also measured between the oil and surfactant soltions to select an optimum condition for further study. The highest oil removal of 65.6% was achieved at 30 C by 0.1 %w/v extended surfactant concentration and 3 %w/v sodium chloride. In addition, the redeposition of the oil was less than 5% This was due to the lowest dynamic interfacial tension at 30C which was slightly higher than the melting point of methyl palmitate. Interestingly, oil removal decreased substantially with decreasing washigh temperature below 30C since the methyl palmitate became solid, leading to lowering oil removal. The removal mechanism of solid oil depends on surfactant adsorption onto both surfaces of the oil and fabric, causing electrostatic repulsion force, while the removal of liquid oil increases with decreading interfacial tension between oil and washing solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบขยายโมเลกุลตัวเดียว (Single extended surfactant) ในการขจัดคราบน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็งที่ติดอยู่บนผิวของผ้า (ซึ่งผลิตจากส่วนผสมของโพลีเอสเตอร์กับฝ้าย) ที่อุณหภูมิในการซักล้าง ๆ กัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบขยายโมเลกุล [Extended surfzctant; AlforterraR C145-4(PO)] นี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำให้เกิดระบบไมโครอิมับชั่น (Microemulsion) กับน้ำมันกึ่งของแข็ง (Semi-solid oil; methyl palmitate) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและระดับความเค็มแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแรงกลระหว่างผิวของคราบน้ำมันและสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะถูกวัด เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำการศึกษาต่อไป การขจัดคราบน้ำมันสูงสุดนั้น ขจัดได้ 65.6% ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 0.1 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร และความเข้มข้นของเกลือ (Sodium chloride) 3% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรนอกจากนี้การกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของคราบน้ำมันบนผิวที่ขจัดออกไปแล้วยังมีค่าน้อยกว่า 5% ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่มีแรงกลระหว่างผิวต่ำสุดนี้เป็นอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของเมทิล ปาล์มิเตท (Methly palmitate) เล็กน้อย และที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือความสามารถในการขจัดคราบน้ำมันจะลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการล้างลดลงต่ำกว่า 30 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากเมทิล ปาล์มิเตท (Methyl palmitate) จะเริ่มกลายสภาพเป็นของแข็ง จึงทำให้อัตราการขจัดคราบน้ำมันลดลง กลไกในการขจัดคราบน้ำมันชนิดของแข็งขึ้นอยู่กับอำนาจการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Surfactant adsorption) บนพื้นผิวของน้ำมันและผ้า ซึ่งทำให้เกิดแรงผลักของไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการขจัดคราบน้ำมันชนิดของเหลวจะสูงขึ้น เมื่อแรงดึงระหว่างผิวของน้ำมันและสารละลายที่นำมาล้างลดลง
Share
COinS