Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of residual trimethylaluminum in methylaluminoxane on characteristics and catalytic properties of SiO₂-supported zirconocene/mao catalyst for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่เหลือในเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนสำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1400
Abstract
In this study, the effect of residual trimethylaluminum in methylaluminoxane was studied through catalytic activity of ethylene polymerization. The conditions of support calcination temperatures and SiO₂:MAO molar ratios were first investigated, which the heating temperature at 600 ºC and SiO₂:MAO ratio of 1.5 provided the suitable condition. Afterwards, the MAO having TMA (dried-MAO or dMAO) removed was prepared and reacted with various amounts of TMA. Then, the mixture of dMAO+TMA was impregnated on to the commercial silica support followed by metallocene catalyst. The silica-supported zirconocene/dMAO+TMA was prepared. The activity of ethylene polymerization of residual TMA at 28.6 wt% offered the highest catalytic activity. The reason is that at the amount of TMA less than 28.6 wt% of silica-supported dMAO+TMA, isolated silanol group was observed and when it reacted with metal complex, the catalyst poison was formed. In case of TMA higher than 28.6 wt%, the cocatalyst resulted in the inactive species, which affected on the reduction of catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่เหลือในเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนโดยจะศึกษาถึงกระทบต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งขั้นตอนแรกจะทำการศึกษาถึงอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ซิลิกาและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน โดยพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างซิลิกาและเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ 1.5 มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด หลังจากนั้นจะนำเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่นำการกำจัดไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม(dried-MAO or dMAO) มาผสมกับปริมาณต่างๆที่ต้องการของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม ซึ่งส่วนผสมของ dMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมจะถูกยึดเกาะลงบนซิลิกาแล้วตามด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน จากการทดลองพบว่าdMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่ปริมาณ 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มากที่สุด เนื่องจากปริมาณของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่น้อยกว่า 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะพบว่ามีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของdMAO กับไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมบนซิลิกาที่หลงเหลืออยู่ ซึ่งเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนจะเกิดสารปนเปื้อนขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลต่อความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมที่มากกว่า 28.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะพบว่าเกิดสปชี่ส์ที่มีความว่องไวต่ำซึ่งส่งผลให้ระบบมีความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาที่น้อยลง
Creative Commons License