Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylation of benzene with ethanol to ethylbenzene using synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts : effects of textural properties and acidity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอธิลเลชันของเบนซีนกับเอทานอลเพื่อผลิตเอทิลเบนซีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิริยา HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เอง : ผลกระทบของลักษณะทางสัณฐานและความเป็นกรด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1873
Abstract
Ethylbenzene (EB), which is a key intermediate in the manufacture of styrene in the petrochemical industry is usually produced via alkylation of benzene with ethylene. The direct use of ethanol as an alkylating agent has also become a suitable substitute for ethylene. Ethanol has gained more attention because it provided a longer catalyst life and higher production efficiency when it was used for the ethylation of benzene accompanied by a HZSM-5 catalyst. In this work, HZSM 5 catalysts were synthesized at a desired SiO2/A12O3 molar ratio of ca.195 with different textural properties and Brönsted acid sites via hydrothermal synthesis. The catalytic activity of the catalysts was tested using a fixed-bed continuous down-flow reactor under various conditions: reaction temperature (300-600 °C), weight hourly space velocity (10-20 h-1), and benzene to ethanol ratio (1:1, 2:1, and 4:1). The results showed that textural properties and acidity of the synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts significantly affected the catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทิลเบนซีนเป็นสารที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เพราะเป็นหนึ่งในตัวกลางที่ใช้ ในการผลิตสไตรีน โดยปกติแล้วเอทิลเบนซีนจะผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นของเบนซีนและเอทีลีน เนื่องด้วยการนำเอทานอลมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นโดยตรง กลายเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความ สนใจมากกว่าการใช้เอทีลีน เนื่องจากเอทานอลสามารถยืดอายุของตัวเร่งในกระบวนการผลิตและ ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตที่สูงกว่าเมื่อผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชั่นของเบนซีน ควบคู่ไปกับการ ใช้ HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ HZSM-5 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ที่อัตราส่วนของซิลิ กาต่ออะลูมินาให้ใกล้เคียงกับ 195 และใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเธอมอลเพื่อจะให้ลักษณะ ทางสัณฐานและความเป็นกรดที่ต่างกัน อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านตัวเร่งได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้ ปฏิกรณ์แบบ Fixed-bed ภายใต้การศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำ ปฏิกิริยา (300-600 องศาเซลเซียส) Weight Hourly Space Velocity (10-20 ต่อชั่วโมง) และ อัตราส่วนของเบนซีนต่อเอธานอล (1:1, 2:1 และ 4:1) ผลของปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะทางสัณฐานและความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิยา ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS