Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of a Larval and pupal Source Reduction Program (LSRP) for sustainability in prevention and control of Dengue Haemorrhagic Fever (DHF) in community of Krabi Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมการลดแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ลูกน้ำยุงลาย เพื่อความยั่งยืนในการป้องกันโรคไข้เลือดออกในชุมชน จังหวัดกระบี่
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1908
Abstract
Objectives 1) to study the change in knowledge, perceived susceptibility, self-efficacy and practices regarding the prevention and control of DHF 2) to assess the House Index (HI), Breteau Index (BI), Container Index (CI) and Pupae Index (PI) between the experimental and control groups after the LSRP implementation. Methods: A quasi-experimental study was conducted from March to November 2012 in Krabi Province. The participants were students and housewives were selected by simple random sampling. They were equally divided into two generations, the first generation who received 3-day newly LSRP. The second generation who received the DHF knowledge transfer from the first generation via buddy method. The intervention effects were assessed five times after intervention in each generation. The Linear Mixed model analysis was used to evaluate the mean score differences between groups of each follow-up time. Results: The LSRP improved the knowledge, perceived susceptibility, self-efficacy, and practices regarding DHF prevention and control of both student and housewife, they were significant difference between experimental and control groups of p < .05, the buddy method has improved the knowledge and perceived susceptibility in the student group, while, it has improved the self-efficacy and practices regarding DHF prevention and control in the housewife group after intervention for three months, they were significant difference between experimental and control groups of p < .05. For both interventions, the result found that, the knowledge, perceived susceptibility and self-efficacy between generations of both student and housewife were similar of p >.05, in addition, in the housewife group the practice between generations were similar of p >.05. Conclusion and Discussion: For student group, LSRP has affected to the knowledge, perception, self-efficacy and practice for three months after intervention better than nine months after intervention. While, the LSRP was not affect to the HI, CI, BI and PI. In addition the buddy method could be used to transfer the knowledge, perceived susceptibility and self-efficacy between generations. For housewife group, the LSRP has affected to the Knowledge, perceived susceptibility, self-efficacy, practices regarding DHF prevention and control and BI only for three months after intervention, in addition, the buddy method could be used to transfer the knowledge, perceived susceptibility, self-efficacy and practice regarding DHF prevention and control between generations for nine months after intervention. While, the buddy method were not affect to the HI, CI, BI and PI in both student and housewife groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านความรู้ การรับรู้ การประเมินถึงศักยภาพของตนเองและพฤติกรรมในการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคไข้เลือดออก 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีชี้วัดความชุกลูกน้ำยุงลาย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ร้อยละของบ้านที่พบลูกน้ำ (HI) ร้อยละของภาชนะที่พบลูกน้ำ (CI) จำนวนภาชนะที่สำรวจพบลูกน้ำต่อบ้าน 100 หลังคาเรือน (BI) และ จำนวนภาชนะที่สำรวจพบตัวโม่งต่อบ้าน 100 หลังคาเรือน (PI) ภายหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการลดแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ลูกน้ำยุงลาย (LSRP) รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาวิจัยในจังหวัดกระบี่ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2555 โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มนักเรียนและกลุ่มแม่บ้าน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าสู่การศึกษาด้วยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 รุ่นเท่า ๆ กัน โดยรุ่นที่ 1 ได้รับการอบรมตามโปรแกรมการลดแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ลูกน้ำยุงลาย (LSRP) เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ในรุ่นที่ 2 ได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ต่าง ๆ จากรุ่นที่ 1 ด้วยวิธีเพื่อนสอนเพื่อน (Buddy method) ในแต่ละรุ่นทำการวัดผลการทดลองจำนวน 5 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อหาประสิทธิผลอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของโปรแกรมด้วยวิธี การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบเชิงเส้นผสม (Linear mixed model analysis) ผลการศึกษา : ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรแกรม LSRP ได้พัฒนาด้านความรู้ การรับรู้ การประเมินศักยภาพของตนเอง และการปฏิบัติด้านการป้องกันและควบคุมไข้เลือดออกทั้งในกลุ่มนักเรียนและกลุ่มแม่บ้าน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < .05) วิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้วยวิธีเพื่อนสอนเพื่อน พบว่าได้พัฒนาความรู้และการรับรู้ในกลุ่มนักเรียน ในขณะที่วิธีการเพื่อนสอนเพื่อนได้พัฒนาการประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองและการปฏิบัติในกลุ่มแม่บ้านซึ่งมีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < .05) ส่วนผลการทดลองในโปรแกรมทั้ง 2 อย่าง ทั้งในกลุ่มนักเรียนและแม่บ้าน พบว่า ความรู้ การรับรู้และการประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองในระหว่างรุ่นนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (P > .05) และในกลุ่มแม่บ้านยังพบว่าการปฏิบัติด้านการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคระหว่างรุ่นนั้นยังไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอีกด้วย (P > .05) สรุปและอภิปรายผล: ในกลุ่มนักเรียน โปรแกรม LSRP มีผลต่อความรู้ การรับรู้ การประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองและการปฏิบัติในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนแรกได้ดีกว่าในระยะเวลา 9 เดือนหลังได้รับโปรแกรม ในขณะที่ โปรแกรมLSRP ไม่มีผลต่อ HI CI BI และ PI ส่วนวิธีการเพื่อนสอนเพื่อน ในกลุ่มนักเรียนสามารถใช้ได้ดีในการถ่ายทอดความรู้ การรับรู้และการประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองระหว่างรุ่น สำหรับในกลุ่มแม่บ้านพบว่า โปรแกรม LSRP มีผลต่อ ความรู้ การรับรู้ การประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองและการปฏิบัติ เฉพาะใน 3 เดือนแรก และพบว่าวิธีการเพื่อนสอนเพื่อน ใช้ได้ดีในการถ่ายทอดความรู้ การรับรู้ การประเมินศักยภาพของตนเองและการปฏิบัติระหว่างรุ่น ส่วนวิธีการเพื่อนสอนเพื่อน ทั้งในกลุ่มนักเรียนและกลุ่มแม่บ้านไม่สามารถใช้ได้กับค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความชุกลูกน้ำยุงลาย HI CI BI และ PI
Creative Commons License