Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation in low-temperature alternating current plasma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นโดยใช้พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำแบบกระแสสลับ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Sekiguchi, Hidetoshi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1855
Abstract
In this research, ethylene epoxidation reaction was investigated in low temperature plasma systems: parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge (DBD), cylindrical DBD, corona discharge, and DBD jet. The combined catalytic and plasma process was initially investigated in the parallel plate DBD system, cooperating with silver catalysts loaded on two different supports (silica and alumina particles) for ethylene oxide production. From the results, the presence of silver catalysts improved the ethylene oxide production performance. The silica support interestingly provided a higher ethylene oxide selectivity than the alumina support. The optimum Ag loading on the silica support was found to be 20 wt.%, exhibiting the highest ethylene oxide selectivity of 30.6%. Next, the separate C2H4/O2 feed was investigated in the cylindrical DBD system in order to improve the epoxidation performance. The C2H4 feed position of 0.25 was considered to be an optimum position and other operating conditions, including O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio, applied voltage, input frequency, and total feed flow rate, were subsequently investigated to find out the best conditions. In comparisons with the mixed feed, the separate feed of C2H4 and O2 could provide a superior ethylene epoxidation performance, resulting in higher EO selectivity and yield, and lower power consumption. These results can be explained by the fact that the C2H4 separate feed can reduce all undesired reactions of C2H4 cracking, dehydrogenation, and oxidation reactions; therefore, the separate C2H4/O2 feed was used to further study in corona discharge and DBD jet. The effects of C2H4 feed position, O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio, applied voltage, input frequency, total feed flow rate, and electrode gap distance on ethylene epoxidation were investigated in the corona discharge reactor. The optimum operating conditions; a distance between plate electrode and C2H4 feed position of 0.2 cm, an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 1:2, an applied voltage of 18 kV, an input frequency of 500 Hz, a total feed flow rate of 100 cm3/min, and an electrode gap distance of 10 mm; provided the highest EO yield of 1.8%. The DBD jet, modified from the corona discharge and cylindrical DBD was employed for the ethylene epoxidation. The highest EO selectivity of 55.2% and yield of 27.6%, as well as the lowest power consumption were obtained at a total feed flow rate of 1,625 cm3/min, an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 0.25:1, an applied voltage of 9 kV, an input frequency of 300 Hz, and an inner electrode position of 0.3 mm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นได้ถูกสำรวจการภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำ แบบกระแสสลับหลายระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบพลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ(ดีบีดี)แบบทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานและแบบทรงกระบอก ระบบพลาสมาชนิดโคโรนา และระบบพลาสมา ชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบไอพ่น กระบวนการร่วมพลาสมาและการเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาเริ่มแรกโดยใช้พลาสมาชนิดดีบีดีแบบแผ่นคู่ขนานบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินบนฐานรองรับซิลิกา กับอลูมินาสําหรับปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่น จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ฐานรองรับซิลิกาให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์เอธีลีนออกไซด์สูงกว่าฐานรองรับ อลูมินาปริมาณโลหะเงินที่เหมาะสมบนฐานรองรับซิลิกาพบว่าเป็น 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์สูงสุดเป็น 30.6% จากนั้นการป้อน แยกของก๊าซเอธีลีนกับออกซิเจนถูกใช้ในการทดลองภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบทรงกระบอกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่น ตําแหน่งในการ ป้อนเอธีลีน 0.25 ถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นตําแหน่งที่เหมาะสม และได้ทําการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆเช่น อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความถี่ไฟฟ้า และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นเพื่อค้นหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ในการเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการป้อนรวม ระบบการป้อน แยกของเอธีลีนกับออกซิเจนสามารถให้สมรรถนะปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นที่สูงกว่า ซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่า การเลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์และผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์สูงขึ้นในขณะที่พลังงานที่ใช้ในการ ผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ต่ำ ลงผลการทดลองนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า การป้อนแยกของเอธีลีนสามารถ ลดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการทั้งหมดของปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของเอธีลีน ปฏิกิริยาการดึงไฮโดรเจนออกจากโมเลกุล และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น ดังนั้นการป้อนแยกระหว่างเอธีลีน กับออกซิเจนจึงถูก นำไปใช้ศึกษาต่อในระบบพลาสมาชนิดโคโรนา และไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จแบบไอพ่น ผลของระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นและตําแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ ออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความถี่ไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น และระยะห่าง ระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า ต่อปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนอีพอกซิเดชั่นถูกทดลองในพลาสมาชนิดโคโรนา จากการ ทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังต่อไปนี้ ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบแผ่นและตําแหน่งป้อน ก๊าซเอธีลีน 0.2 เซนติเมตร อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน 0.25:1 ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 18 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 500 เฮิรต์ซ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 100 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า 1 เซนติเมตร ให้ผลได้ของเอธีลีนสูงสุด พลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดิสแบบไอพ่น ซึ่งถูกปรับเปลี่ยนมาจากพลาสมาชนิดโคโรนาและไดอิเล็คทริค แบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ ถูกใช้สําหรับปฏิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นพบว่า ค่าการเลือกสรรในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์และผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์สูงสุด ตลอดจนพลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ต่ำสุด ได้รับจากสภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 1,625 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน 0.25:1 ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 9 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 300 เฮิรต์ซ ตําแหน่งอิเล็กโทรดตัวใน 0.3 มิลลิเมตร
Creative Commons License