Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A cost performance analysis of electricity production in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1460
Abstract
Rapid growth in industrial and household sectors causes increasing electricity demand in Thailand. Power Development Plan (PDP) is created to ensurc adequate electricity supply in electricity planning, procurement and generation for stability of pwer energy. When demand situation changes, PDP is also adapted to other version in appropriate time. this paer is to study cost performance analysis of electricity production in Thailand by implement PDP 2010, PDP 2010 Revision 3 and PDP 2012 (by NGOs) and to investigate how power deevelopment plan (PDP) affect to the cost performance. First, this study summarize the main issue of three PDP. Second, study the electricity production function in Thailand. Failand. Finally, this study bring the operating hour of each power plant in each PDP to analysis the cost performance and compare the cost performance of them. The result shows that Power Development Plan 2010 reflccts the best electricity production cost performance because of operation of nuclear and coal power plants. Although Power Development Plan 2012 focus on energy efficiency (EE), PDP 2012 reflect the worst electricity cost performance because of much operation of renewable and cogeneration power plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาความเจริญของชุมชนเมืองและครัวเรือนทำให้มีความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าประเทศไทยสูงขึ้นทุกปี จึงทำให้ต้องมีแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยหรือแผนพีดีพี เพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนในการจัดหา ผลิตไฟฟ้า อย่างมีความมั่นคงเพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้ไฟ้ฟ้าที่มากขึ้น เมื่อความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละสถานการณ์จะมีการปรับแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยตามไปด้วยเพื่อให้เกิดความถูกต้อง เหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยจากแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย 3 แผน คือแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553-2573 แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553-2573 ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 3 และข้อเสนอแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้า 2555-2573 หรือแผนพีดีพี 2012 แล้ววิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนของการเลือกใช้แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าแต่ละแผน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าแผนพัฒนา กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553-2573 สะท้อนประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยได้ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากมีการบรรจุโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินและโรงไฟฟ้า นิวเคลียร์ซึ่งมีต้นทุนต่ำเข้าไปในระบบมาก ส่วนข้อเสนอแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า 2555-2573 หรือแผนพีดีพี 2012 สะท้อนประสิทธิภาพต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยไม่ดีนักเนื่องจากการบรรจุโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานทดแทนซึ่งมีต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าสูงเข้าไปในระบบจำนวนมาก
Share
COinS