Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of titanium oxide nanotube by microwave irradiation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไททาเนียมออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการให้ความร้อนด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2404
Abstract
Titanium oxide nanotubes (TNTs) were synthesized hydrothermally via microwave heating of commercial TiO₂ anatase in 10 M NaOH solution at 150°C for 90 min, followed by washing the obtained powder with distilled water. A part of samples was shaken in 0.1 M HCl solution to compare with the unshaken samples. Synthesized nanotubes were observed in random arrangement using Transmission electron microscope, showing multi-walled structure tubes with 5 and 9-12 nm for inner and outer diameters, respectively. The tube length was varied from 80 to around hundreds nm. XRD results exhibited the titanate phase of Na₂₋ᵪHᵪTi₃O₇. Acid shaking process to exchange Na⁺ to H⁺ ion increased the surface area and the pore volume of the TNTs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ประสบผลสำเร็จด้วยการให้ความร้อนโดยการฉายรังสีไมโครเวฟแก่สารตั้งต้นไททาเนียมออกไซด์ชนิดอานาเทสในสารละลายด่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 โมลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 90 นาทีตามด้วยการล้างผงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ด้วยน้ำกลั่นแบ่งผลผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสองส่วนโดยส่วนหนึ่งนำมาเขย่าในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผงผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ผ่านการเขย่าในสารละลายกรดจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทรานซ์มิชั่นอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคปพบว่าท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่ได้มีลักษณะการจัดเรียงตัวแบบสุ่มและมีผนังซ้อนกันหลายชั้นโดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในเท่ากับ 5 นาโนเมตรและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกอยู่ระหว่าง 9 ถึง 12 นาโนเมตร ความยาวของท่อวัดได้ตั้งแต่ 80 ไปจนถึงหลายร้อยนาโนเมตรจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์เรย์พบว่าโครงสร้างของท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ที่ได้เป็นชนิด Na₂₋ᵪHᵪTi₃O₇ การเขย่าตัวอย่างภายใต้สารละลายกรดทำให้โซเดียมไอออนในโครงสร้างถูกแลกเปลี่ยนโดยไฮโดรเจนไอออนส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรของช่องว่างในโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS