Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity and population ecology of giant pill millipedes family zephroniidae in Nan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของชนิดและนิเวศวิทยาประชากรของกิ้งกือกระสุนพระอินทร์ วงศ์ Zephroniidae ในจังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1049
Abstract
This study focused on species diversity and ecology of the giant pill-millipedes family Zephroniidae in Nan Province. The millipedes were collected in rainy seasons of 2009-2011 for species diversity study. Two genera of the giant pill-millipedes; genus Sphaerobelum Verhoeff, 1924 and genus Zephronia Gray, 1832 of family Zephroniidae were dominated in this area. Genus Sphaerobelum occupied in higher moisture habitat such as moist deciduous forest and evergreen forest, while genus Zephronia presented in mixed deciduous forest and dry deciduous dipterocarp forest. Population ecology such as population size, dispersion, daily activities, diet and growth of the giant pill-millipedes, Zephronia cf. viridescens, from Chulalongkorn University Forestry and Research Station, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province was studied. Population size and dispersion were studied during 2009. Twenty of 2x2 m2 quadrats were sampling randomly each month for one year. For daily activities study, the data of each millipede sample were recorded every 30 minutes throughout the day. The result showed that they spent most of the time under leaf litter for feeding and another major activity tended to be mating at nighttime. Diets of the giant pill millipedes were observed in the habitat. Parts of plants and litter being consumed by them were collected and it was found that the major food items were Gigantochloa albociliata and Bauhinia spp. Growth was observed and recorded in enclosures within the habitat during 2009-2011. The data showed that hatchlings had to pass through eight moltings before having a constant number of segments and small millipedes molted more frequently than the larger sizes. From all information, the life span of Z. cf. viridescens was estimated to be more than 5 years. Differences in morphology between sexes were measured and compared. The dominant morphological characters of males were thoracic shield, ninth, tenth, eleventh and twelfth body segments, anal shield and sensorial cone number of the antennae. Most of their ecological data represented the adaptation of Z. cf. viridescens for survival and reproduction within the habitat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นในด้านความหลากหลายของชนิดและนิเวศวิทยาของกิ้งกือกระสุนพระอินทร์ วงศ์ Zephroniidae ที่พบในจังหวัดน่าน การศึกษาความหลากหลายของชนิดได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในช่วงฤดูฝนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552-2554 พบกิ้งกือวงศ์ Zephroniidae จำนวน 2 สกุล ได้แก่ สกุล Sphaerobelum Verhoeff, 1924 และสกุล Zephronia Gray, 1832 โดยพบสกุล Sphaerobelum ในป่าที่มีความชื้นสูง เช่น ป่าดงดิบและป่าผสมผลัดใบชื้น ขณะที่สกุล Zephronia พบในป่าเต็งรังและป่าผสมผลัดใบ นิเวศวิทยาประชากรของกิ้งกือกระสุนพระอินทร์ Zephronia cf. viridescens ได้แก่ ขนาดประชากร การกระจาย กิจกรรมในรอบวัน อาหารและการเติบโตของกิ้งกือ ได้ทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่สถานีวิจัยและป่าไม้ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน โดยขนาดประชากรและการกระจายของกิ้งกือได้ดำเนินการศึกษาในปี พ.ศ. 2553 โดยได้วางแปลงแบบสุ่มอย่างขนาด 2x2 ตารางเมตร จำนวน 20 แปลง และทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างทุกเดือนเป็นเวลา 1 ปี ในส่วนของการศึกษากิจกรรมในรอบวันได้ทำการบันทึกข้อมูลของตัวอย่างกิ้งกือแต่ละตัวทุกๆ 30 นาทีตลอดทั้งวัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากิ้งกือใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการกินอาหารบริเวณใต้เศษซากพืชและพบว่ากิจกรรมการสืบพันธุ์มีแนวโน้มว่าเกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ในช่วงเวลากลางคืน อาหารของกิ้งกือได้ทำการศึกษาจากตัวอย่างเศษซากพืชที่กำลังถูกกินในบริเวณที่อยู่อาศัย โดยพบว่าอาหารหลักได้แก่ ไผ่ไร่ (Gigantochloa albociliata) พืชในสกุลเดียวกับกาหลง (Bauhinia spp.) สำหรับการเติบโตได้ทำการศึกษาภายในกล่องสี่เหลี่ยมก้นเปิดที่ฝังในถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552-2554 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากิ้งกือที่เพิ่งฟักออกจากไข่ต้องทำการลอกคราบทั้งสิ้น 8 ครั้งจึงจะมีจำนวนปล้องคงที่ โดยกิ้งกือขนาดเล็กจะมีความถี่ในการลอกคราบบ่อยกว่าขนาดใหญ่ จากข้อมูลหลายๆด้านประมาณได้ว่าอายุขัยของกิ้งกือชนิดนี้มีแนวโน้มมากกว่า 5 ปี จากการศึกษาความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเพศพบว่ากิ้งกือตัวผู้มีลักษณะเด่นในปล้องที่สอง ปล้องที่ 9 10 11 12 และปล้องสุดท้าย รวมทั้งจำนวนกรวยรับสัมผัสบนหนวด จากข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยาดังกล่าวข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ากิ้งกือกระสุนพระอินทร์มีการปรับตัวอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อการอยู่รอดและสืบพันธุ์ในบริเวณที่อยู่อาศัย
Share
COinS