Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of hydrogel based on 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid sodium salt and/or chitin whisker for biomedical application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและศึกษาสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลจากเกลือโซเดียมของ 2-Acrylamido-2-Methylpropane Sulfonic Acid และ เสริมแรงด้วยไคตินวิสเกอร์สำหรับใช้ในทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2402
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to prepare synthetic hydrogels for biomedical application as wound dressings. The hydrogels of 2-acrylam ido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid sodium salt (AMPS -Na+) were prepared by free-radical polymerization in aqueous solution using Gamma radiation and Ultraviolet radiation method in the presence of N,N’-methylenebis(acrylammide) (MBA) as a crosslinker. In this work studied the effect of different percentages of crosslinker from 0.1 to 1% mol and various monomer concentrations from 30 to 50% (w /v) which used to prepared hydrogels with different crosslink densities. 0.0 1 % (W /W) of hydroxycyclohexyl phynyl ketone was used as a photoinitiator for Ultraviolet radiation technique. The results showed that hydrogels from 30% (w /v) AMPS -N a + with 0.1% MBA was glutinous and did not stay in the sheet form while hydrogels from 50% (w /v) AMPS -N a+ had less flexibility and easy to lacerate. Chitin whisker, prepared from acid hydrolysis of chitin flake, w a s incorporated into AMPS -Na+ hydrogels to improve dimensional stability and enhance their mechanical properties. Chitin whisker contents in AMPS -Na+ hydrogels w ere varied from 3 to 8 % (W/W). AMPS -N a+ hydrogels w ere transparent whereas the chitin whisker reinforced AMPS - N a+ hydrogels became more translucent as the contents of chitin whiskers increased. By addition of chitin whisker, hydrogels had better mechanical properties than those neat hydrogels, the tensile strength and percentage of elongation were higher than that of neat AMPS -Na+ hydrogels. The cytotoxicity of hydrogels was determined by indirect method using MTT assay and L 929 mouse fibroblasts cultured. The hydrogels w ere n on -toxic with L 929 fibroblasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเตริขมไฮโดรเจลสังเคราะห์สำหรับการใช้ในทางการแพทย์เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล ไฮโดรเจลจากเกลือโซเดียมของ 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid (AMPS-Na+) เตรียมได้จากขบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบฟริแรดิคอลในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำโดยอาศัยรังสีแกมมาและรังสีอุลตร้าไวโอเล็ต โดยใช้ N ,N ’-methylenebis(acrylammide) (MBA) เป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อสายโซ่ ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวเชื่อมต่อสายโซ่ในช่วงของ 0.1-l%mol และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายมอนอเมอร์ 30-50% (w/v) และใช้ 0.01% ของhydroxycyclohexyl phynyl ketone เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฎิกริยาด้วยรังสีอุลตร้าไวโอเล็ต จากการศึกษาพบว่าไฮโดรเจลที่มีความเข้มข้นของมอนอร์เมอร์ 30% และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวเชื่อมต่อสายโซ่เท่ากับ 0.1 จะมีความเหนียวและไม่สามารถคงรูปเป็นแผ่นได้ ในขณะที่ไฮโดรเจลที่ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ 50% มีความยืดหยุ่นลดลงและฉีกขาดง่าย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำไคตินวิสเกอร์ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วยกรดของไคตินมาผสมกับสารละลาย AMPS-Na+ เพื่อช่วยให้ไฮโดรเจลมีความคงรูปมากขึ้น และเพิ่มสมลบัติเชิงกลของไฮโดรเจล โดยนำมาผสมในปริมาณ 3-8% (w/v) ลักษณะภายนอกของไฮโดรเจลจากที่มีความใสจะมีความขุ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามปริมาณของไคตินวิสเกอร์ที่ผสมลงไป และไฮโดรเจลที่เสริมแรงด้วยไคดินวิสเกอร์มีความแข็งแรงทางเชิงกลเพิ่มมากขึ้น การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของไฮโดรเจลต่อเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสโดยวิธีเอ็มทีทีพบว่าไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Creative Commons License