Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of autonomic neuropathy on forearm blood flow in type 2 diabetes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิก ต่อการไหลเวียนเลือด บริเวณแขนในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Second Advisor
Narisa Futakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.751
Abstract
ภาวะความผิดปกติทางระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด (cardiovascular autonomic neuropathy, CAN) เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน โดยอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติในการควบคุมความตึงตัว และการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดทั่วร่างกาย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกในการควบคุมความตึงตัวของหลอดเลือดนั้นจะมีผลต่อการไหลเวียนเลือด บริเวณปลายแขนในขณะ reactive hyperemia (maxFBF) และภายหลังการออกกำลังกายหรือไม่ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น กลุ่มที่มี และไม่มีความผิดปกติของ CAN โดยแบ่งได้จากการตอบสนองของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดต่อการทดสอบของ Ewing et al. 5 ขั้นตอน และได้มีการวัดอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดบริเวณปลายแขนโดยใช้ venous occlusion plethysmograph ในภาวะ reactive hyperemia และ เมื่อออกกำลังกายเป็นจังหวะโดยใช้ handgrip exercise ที่ความหนัก 45% ของความสามารถสูงสุดที่ทำได้ รวมทั้งได้มีการวัดการไหลเวียนเลือดในกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดีด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการทดสอบ : ในผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 33 คน และในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน จำนวน 57 คน (ชาย 24 คน, หญิง 33 คน อายุระหว่าง 40-75 ปี) แบ่งเป็น ผู้ป่วยที่มี CAN จำนวน 21 ราย และไม่มี CAN จำนวน 36 ราย พบว่า maxFBF ในผู้ป่วยที่มี CAN มีค่าสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี CAN อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (27.71 ± 6.94 vs. 21.56 ± 4.17 ml/100ml/min, P=0.001) นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยที่มี CAN จะมีค่าความสามารถในการนำเลือดของหลอดเลือดบริเวณแขนมากกว่า (FVC, P=0.012) และความต้านทานการไหลเวียนเลือดน้อยกว่า (FVR, P=0.011) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี CAN แต่ในผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีจะมีค่า maxFBF, FVC มากที่สุด และ FVR น้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การกระตุ้นด้วย handgrip exercise นั้นยังไม่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการทดลอง : ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มี CAN มีการปรับเปลี่ยนการควบคุมความต้านของหลอดเลือดส่วนปลาย ซึ่งช่วยให้มีการขยายตัวมากขึ้น โดยมีค่า maxFBF เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เพราะเป็นไปได้ว่าในภาวะ CAN อาจมีกระแสประสาทซิมพาเทติกมาที่หลอดเลือดลดลง หรือมีการตอบสนองที่มากกว่าปกติต่อการกระตุ้นที่กล้ามเนื้อเรียบบริเวณหลอดเลือดให้เพิ่มการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cardiovascular autonomic neuropathy (CAN), is a common but devastating complication of diabetes, resulting in an impairment of autonomic control of vascular tone and reactivity. Objective : To determine whether alterations in neural control of the vascular tone contribute to changes in forearm blood flow response to exercise and transient ischemia in diabetics. Methods : Diabetic patients were categorized into CAN and without CAN groups. Autonomic function was assessed by five simple noninvasive cardiovascular reflex tests proposed by Ewing et al. Forearm blood flow was determined during reactive hyperemia (maximal flow) and immediately after a 5-minute rhythmic handgrip exercise at 45% of maximal voluntary contraction (submaximal flow) using venous occlusion plethysmography. A healthy control group was also studied in the same protocol. Results : Reactive and exercise hyperemias were measured in 33 healthy volunteers and 57 type 2 diabetes patients (24 men, 33 women, age range 40-75 years) with (n=21) and without CAN (n=36). Patients with CAN showed a significant higher maximal blood flow than patients without CAN (27.71 ± 6.94 vs. 21.56 ± 4.17 ml/100ml/min, P=0.001). Patients with CAN exhibited a higher forearm vascular conductance (FVC, P=0.012) and lower forearm vascular resistance (FVR, P=0.011) compared to patients without CAN. However, the healthy group had the greatest maximal blood flow and FVC and lowest FVR. In addition, submaximal blood flow, FVC and FVR in exercise hyperemic condition did not differ between the 3 groups. Conclusion : Increased maximal blood flow in patients with CAN suggests an adjustment in control of peripheral vascular resistance in favor of augmented vasodilation. Despite an impaired autonomic control, increased reactivity to reactive hyperemia may hypothetically be explained by mechanism such as decreased sympathetic vasoconstrictor tone and/or hypersensitivity to vasodilating stimulation at the level of vascular smooth muscle cells.
Share
COinS