Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity study of carbon xerogel derived from polybenzoxazine as a catalyst support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2401
Abstract
Recently, a novel nanoporous carbon derived from polybenzoxazine through a sol-gel process has been prepared as a catalyst support. In this work, the activity study of polybenzoxazine derived nanoporous carbon in biodiesel upgrading and photoelectrocatalytic of 4-nitrophenol has also been investigated. Biodiesel has been prepared through partial-hydrogenation of free fatty acid methyl ester (FAMEs) by using Pd(N03)2.2H20 as a catalyst. The effects of microstructure of carbon xerogel including micro- and meso- porous will be compared with a commercially activated carbon. It can be concluded that the Pd/carbon xerogel used less energy and amount of catalyst for biodiesel upgrading. In case of 4-nitrophenol degradation study, porous TiO2 was prepared by using carbon xerogel as a template. The photocatalytic degradation by using the resulting porous TiO2 was compared with the degradation obtained from using TiO2 loaded on carbon xerogel. It can be concluded that TiO2 loaded on carbon showed better degradation performance than that of porous TiO2 since carbon can help adsorb 4-nitrophenol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโดยผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจลได้จัดทำขึ้นเป็นตัวรองรับปฎิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถของคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาในการพัฒนาของไบโอดีเซลและในการย่อยสลายความเข้มข้นของ4 – nitrophenol ในปฎิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงเป็นตัวก่อให้เกิดปฎิกิริยา ในส่วนของไบโอดีเซลได้เตรียมขึ้นผ่านปฎิกิริยาการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนของกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเตอร์ (FAMEs) โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของพาลาเดียมไนเตรตเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างจุลภาคของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลทั้งที่มีรูพรุนระดับจุลภาคและรูพรุนระดับเมโสจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บอนที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ จากผลการเปรียบเทียบสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้คาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่มีการเติมพาลาเดียยม ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานและลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาลง นอกจากนี้ในกรณีของการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของ 4 –nitro-phenol โดยการเตรียมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนจากการใช้คาร์บอนซีโรเจลเป็นแม่แบบ และเปรียบเทียบการย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการเร่งปฎิกริยาโดยการฉายแสงระหว่างการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนกับการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงบนผิวของคาร์บอนซีโรเจล สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงบนผิวของคาร์บอนซีโรเจลมีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสายดีขึ้นกว่าการใช้ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุน เพราะว่าคาร์บอนสามารถช่วยในการดูดซับ 4-nitrophenol แล้วทำให้เกิดปฎิกริยาได้ง่ายขึ้น
Share
COinS