Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of activated carbon from coffee residue for gold extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟเพื่อการสกัดทอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1151
Abstract
The activated carbon was prepared from the disposed coffee residue by atmospheric pyrolysis and activated with zinc chloride. The obtained activated carbon was characterized by surface area analysis and found to have the surface area and the pore diameter of 355 m2.g-1 and 1.9 nm respectively. These activated carbons were subsequently modified by impregnation with ammonium thiosulfate (ATS). Various parameters were optimized around the preparation and utilization of this modified carbon for gold extraction in both batch and column methods. The maximum sorption capacity of gold derived from Langmuir adsorption isotherm was approximately 129.27 mg.g-1. The adsorption of gold by the modified sorbent was relatively free from interference ions commonly found in gold jewelry waste. The sorbent was subsequently packed into a larger scale column and used for the extraction of gold from real jewelry wastes and successful recoveries of gold (>90%) were achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟโดยเผาที่สภาวะบรรยากาศและการกระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์ ตรวจหาลักษณะทางกายภาพของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้ พบว่ามีพื้นที่ผิว 355 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและความกว้างของรูพรุน 1.9 นาโนเมตร ปรับปรุงคุณภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้เทคนิค impregnation ด้วย ammonium thiosulfate (ATS) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดัดแปรผิวและการสกัดทองในสารละลายทั้งในระบบแบทช์และคอลัมน์ ศึกษา adsorption isotherm ของถ่านดังกล่าว พบว่า การดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบ Langmuir มีความสามารถในการดูดซับทองได้สูงถึง 129.27 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับทองในสภาวะที่มีตัวรบกวนต่างๆซึ่งพบมากในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ออกแบบจำลองระบบคอลัมน์ขนาดใหญ่โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดังกล่าว พบว่าสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสกัดแยกทองออกจากน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (>90%) อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License