Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of polycaprolactone membrane via aminolysis and protein-immobilization for promoting bone cell growth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรพื้นผิวฟิล์มของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนโดยวิธีอะมิโนไลซีสและการติดโปรตีนเพื่อใช้กระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2400
Abstract
In order to make polycaprolactone (PCL) more preferable for tissue engineering, the study aims to improve the cytocompatibility, hydrophilicity as well as cellular responsibility of PCL membrane by surface modification. PCL films were firstly aminolyzed by reacting with 1,6-hexamethylene diamine (HMD) and followed by immobilizing with crude bone protein (CBP) and bovine serum albumin (BSA) by using N’N disuccinimidyl (DSC) as a coupling agent. Several techniques; UV-VIS Spectroscopy, water contact angle ATR-FTIR, and XPS, were used to confirm the existence of functional group on the surface of PCL after modification occurred. The potential use of the modified materials as bone tissue engineering was evaluated by mouse-calvaria derived pre-osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1). In vitro indirect cytotoxicity evaluation performed revealed that both the neat and the modified PCL film mats released no substances at levels that were harmful to these cells. Scanning electron microscopy observation showed an evidence of the extension of cell cytoplasm on protein-immobilized PCL films surface even at 6 h after cell seeding. The culture MC3T3-E1 proved that the cell proliferation was improved remarkably on the protein-immobilization, especially the BSA-immobilized PCL film mats which showed the greatest proliferation after cell culture as well as the highest ALP activity. In mineralization, the deposition of minerals was highest on the BSA-immobilized PCL film. All the obtained results suggested that the improvements of bone cell growth can be achieved by immobilization of CBP and BSA on the surface of PCL, which is an attractive method for bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะทำให้พอลิคาโปรแลคโตนมีความเหมาะสมในทางเนื้อเยื่อวิศวกรรมมากขึ้นการศึกษานี้ประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาผิวแผ่นฟิล์มของพอลิคโปรแลคโคนให้มีความเข้ากับเซลล์ความเข้ากับน้ำและเพิ่มการตอบสนองของเซลล์โดยวิธีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนถูกอะมิโนไลซ์โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับเฮกซะเมทิลีนไดเอมีน (1,6-hexanediamine) และตามด้วยการติดกับโปรตีนทีสกัดจากกระดูก (crude bone protein) หรือ โบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน (bovine serum albumin) โดยใช้ไดซัคซินิมิติลคาร์บอเนต (N,N’ – disuccinimidyl-carbonate) เป็นสารคู่ควบ เครื่องยูวี วิสสิเบิล สเปกโตรสโกปี (UV-VIS Spectroscopy), การวัดมุมสัมผัสกับน้ำ, เทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟที-ไออาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี (ATR-FTIR), และเอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี (XPS) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบการปรากฎของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนหลังจากการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเกิดขึ้น แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่ถูกปรับสภาพพื้นผิวถูกนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูกโดยใช้เซลล์กระดูกของหนู (MC3T3-E1) จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยวิธีอ้อมพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มทุกชนิดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การถ่ายภาพของพื้นผิววัสดุโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์สร้างกระดูกชนิด MC3T3-E1 ที่ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงบนวัสดุที่ดัดแปลงพื้นผิวโดยการติดโปรตีนแล้วมีการแผ่ขยายของ cytoplasm การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนกับเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงบนฟิล์มที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดยการติดโปรตีน โดยเฉพาะแผ่นฟิล์มที่ติดโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมินที่แสดงค่าการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด พร้อมทั้งให้ค่าและอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตี้มากที่สุดเช่นกัน ในการทดลองหาปริมาณแร่ธาตุที่เซลล์สร้างขึ้น เซลล์มีการสร้างแร่ธาตุมากที่สุดบนแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่ได้รับการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน ผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สามารถพัฒนาได้บนฟิล์มพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่ได้รับการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยโปรตีนสกัดจากกระดูก และโบวิน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจในการนำไปทำวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับเซลล์กระดูก
Share
COinS