Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive constituents of Miliusa Mollis and Miliusa CF.Fusca
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากจิงจาบและจันทิมาดอย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.781
Abstract
Chemical investigations of the twigs and leaves of Miliusa mollis, and from the leaves and the stems of Miliusa cf. fusca led to the isolation of fifteen new neolignans, namely, (2S,3S)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, (7S,8S)-threo-Δ8'-4-methoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, (2S,3S)-5-allyl-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7S,8S)-threo-Δ8'-7-acethoxy-4-methoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzo furan, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-7-methoxy-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (2R,3R)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(2-oxopropyl)-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7S,8R)-Δ8'-5-hydroxy-3,4,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7S,8R)-Δ8'-4-hydroxy-3,5,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7R,8R)-Δ8'-4-hydroxy-3,5'-dimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7R,8R)-Δ8'-3,4,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, 3,4,5,4',5'-pentamethoxy-3',b-epoxy-g,2'-neolign-8'-ene, (7R,8R)- Δ8'-3,4,5,5'-tetramethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, ∆7'-9'-hydroxy-4,5,3',5'-tetramethoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, a new phenolic glycosides, namely, tyrosol-1-O-β-xylopyranosyl-(1→6)-O-β-glucopyranoside, and a new lignan, namely, rel-(7S,8S,7'R,8'S)-5-hydroxy-3,4,3',4'-tetramethoxy-7,7'-epoxylignan. In addition, seventeen known compounds were identified including (2R,3R)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, conocarpan, ()-epicatechin, liriodenine, asimilobine, (–)-norushinsunine, icariside D2, decurrenal, 2-methoxy-4-[2-[2-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)phenoxy]propyl]phenol, licarin A, eusiderin D, (7S,8R)-erythro-7-hydroxy-3,4,3O-trimethoxy-∆1,3,5,1',3',5',8'-8.O.4'-neolignan, 2-(4-allyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenoxy)-1-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)propane, virolongin B, eusiderin C, (+)-veraguensin and (7S,8S,7'R,8'S)-3,4,5,3',4'-pentamethoxy-7,7'-epoxylignan. The structures of these compounds were determined by means of spectroscopic analysis, as well as comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. These isolated compounds were evaluated for free radical scavenging, cytotoxic and anti-herpes simplex virus activities. Three compounds including (2R,3R)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, (--)-epicatechin and asimilobine showed weak free radical scavenging activity. Some compounds from the leaves of M. mollis and M. cf. fusca showed moderate to weak cytotoxicity. Interestingly, (7S,8R)-erythro-7-hydroxy-3,4,3'-trimethoxy-∆1,3,5,1',3',5',8'-8.O.4'-neolignan showed potent cytotoxicity against KB, MCF7 and NCI-H187 cell lines without toxicity against ATCC CCL-81 (Vero cells). In addition, (2R,3R)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(2-oxopropyl)-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7S,8R)-D8¢-4-hydroxy-3,5,5¢-trimethoxy-7.O.3¢,8.O.4¢-neolignan and licarin A showed weak activity against herpes simplex type 1 and type 2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกิ่งและใบของจิงจาบและจากใบและต้นของจันทิมาดอย สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม neolignan ได้ 15 ชนิด คือ (2S,3S)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, (7S,8S)-threo-Δ8'-4-methoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, (2S,3S)-5-allyl-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7R,8R)-threo-Δ8'-7-acethoxy-4-methoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (2R,3R)-5-allyl-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-7-methoxy-3-methyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (2R,3R)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(2-oxopropyl)-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7S,8R)-Δ8'-5-hydroxy-3,4,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7S,8R)-Δ8'-4-hydroxy-3,5,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7R,8R)-Δ8’-4-hydroxy-3,5'-dimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, (7R,8R)-Δ8'-3,4,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, 3,4,5,4',5'-pentamethoxy-3',β-epoxy-g,2'-neolign-8'-ene, (7R,8R)-Δ8'-3,4,5,5'-tetramethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan, ∆7'-9'-hydroxy-4,5,3',5'-tetramethoxy-8.O.4'-neolignan, กลุ่ม phenolic glycoside 1 ชนิด คือ tyrosol-1-O-β-xylopyranosyl-(1-->6)-O-β-glucopyranoside และกลุ่ม lignan 1 ชนิด คือ rel-(7S,8S,7'R,8'S)-5-hydroxy-3,4,3',4'-tetramethoxy-7,7'-epoxylignan รวมทั้งสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้ว 17 ชนิด ได้แก่ (2R,3R)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, conocarpan, (--)-epicatechin, liriodenine, asimilobine, (--)-norushinsunine, icariside D2, decurrenal, 2-methoxy-4-[2-[2-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)phenoxy]propyl]phenol, licarin A, eusiderin D, (7S,8R)-erythro-7-hydroxy-3,4,3’-trimethoxy-∆1,3,5,1',3',5',8'-8.O.4'-neolignan, 2-(4-allyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenoxy)-1-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)propane, virolongin B, eusiderin C, (+)-veraguensin และ (7S,8S,7'R,8'S)-3,4,5,3',4'-pentamethoxy-7,7’-epoxylignan การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ โดยวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ, ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม พบว่าสาร 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ (2R,3R)-2,3-dihydro-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(E)-propenylbenzofuran, (--)-epicatechin และ asimilobine มีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการจับอนุมูลอิสระ ในส่วนของใบจากจิงจาบและจันทิมาดอยพบสารบางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางถึงอ่อนที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง สารที่น่าสนใจในกลุ่มนี้และมีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, MCF7 และ NCI-H187 โดยไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติชนิด ATCC CCL-81 คือ (7S,8R)-erythro-7-hydroxy-3,4,3'-trimethoxy-∆1,3,5,1',3',5',8'-8.O.4'-neolignan นอกจากนี้พบสาร (2R,3R)-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3-methyl-5-(2-oxopropyl)-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran, (7S,8R)-Δ8'-4-hydroxy-3,5,5'-trimethoxy-7.O.3',8.O.4'-neolignan และ licarin A มีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริมชนิด 1 และ 2
Creative Commons License