Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of copper-indium-tin mixed oxide (CuInSnO₄) nanofibers via sol-gel and electrospinning techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนไฟเบอร์โลหะออกไซด์ผสมคอปเปอร์-อินเดียม-ทิน โดยเทคนิคโซลเจลและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2399
Abstract
Preparation of copper-indium-tin mixed oxide nanofibers (CuInSnO₄) via sol-gel and electrospinning methods at low temperature is the major research focus since the mixed metal oxides could help increasing the insertion of lithium ion into the lattice of CuInSnO₄ for a good electrochemical performance in Li-ion battery. In this study, poly(vinyl alcohol) or PVA is used to mix with those corresponding precursors for spinning nanofibers to increase surface area of the product. After calcinations, the CuInSnO₄ nanofibers were characterized by X-ray diffraction spectroscope (XRD) for the spinel phase analysis, scanning electron microscope (SEM) for the morphology investigation, and BET technique for surface area analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมนาดนไฟเบอร์โลหะออกไซด์ผสม คอปเปอร์-อินเดียม-ทินโดยเทคนิคโซลเจลและการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตที่อุณหภูมิต่ำคือจุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพราะว่าโลหะออกไซด์ผสมนี้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการบรรจุประจุลิเทียมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างผลึกได้ง่ายขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีในแบตตารี่ลิเทียม ในงานวิจัยนี้พอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล (PVA) ถูกนำมาผสมกับสารตั้งต้นโลหะผสมสำหรับใช้ในการปั่นเส้นใยนาโน เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ หลังจากผ่านการเผานาโนไฟเบอร์โลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้นี้นำไปวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของการเกิดโครงสร้างผลึกด้วย เครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันสเปคโครสโคปี (X-ray diffraction spectroscopy, XRD) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคปี (scanning electron microscopy, SEM) และการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวด้วยเทคนิค BET
Share
COinS