Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design for an auto-refrigerated alkylation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการอัลคิเลชั่นชนิดหล่อเย็นอัตโนมัติ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1804
Abstract
The alkylation process is widely used in oil refinery as a process to produce an alkylate product which is very useful for internal combustion engines. The process operated by reacting isobutene with olefins (primarily mixture of butane-butylene) and adding the sulfuric acid catalyst. The process is carried out in exothermic reactions in a series of agitated reactors. The separation sections with two distillations are then installed to extract the desirable products and return the useful remnant back to the recycled stream. This research has been developed by using plantwide control procedure of Wongsri (2012) to improve the control structure of an auto-refrigerated alkylation process which can be referred as multi-unit process containing several unit operations. The procedure used heuristics method to find the fixture plant which is appropriate in handing material and heat disturbances entering the process. Wherefore, a commercial dynamics simulator is used to design and simulate the alkylation process at steady state and dynamic conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอัลคิเลชั่นเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการผลิตไอโซออกเทนสำหรับการกลั่นผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม ไอโซออกเทนเป็นเชื้อเพลิงหลักที่ใช้ในเครื่องยนต์เบนซิน กระบวนการผลิตไอโซออกเทนได้จากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไอโซบิวเทนและบิวทีน โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในถังปฎิกรณ์ชนิดต่อเนื่องที่มีการกวนต่อแบบอนุกรม ภายในถังปฏิกรณ์มีการรักษาระดับอุณหภูมิให้ต่ำเพื่อควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการ ในส่วนของกระบวนการแยกสาร ประกอบด้วยหอกลั่นจำนวน 2 หอ เพื่อแยกสารที่ต้องการและส่งส่วนที่เหลือที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อกระบวนการกลับสู่กระแสรีไซเคิล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมของกระบวนการอัลคิเลชั่น โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของวงศ์ศรีซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมในการกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนชนิดมวลสารและพลังงานออกสู่ภายนอกระบบ โดยโปรแกรมพลวัตเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการอัลคิเลชั่นที่สถานะคงตัวและที่เงื่อนไขแบบไดนามิก พบว่าวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างดังกล่าวมีสมรรถนะที่ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบโดยไลเบน เปรียบเทียบจากปริพันธ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์และพลังงานที่ใช้ในระบบ ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดตัวรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบและสามารถรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้
Share
COinS