Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan-magnetite nanoparticles via "Click" chemistry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคระดับนาโนไคโตซาน-แมกเนไทต์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมี"คลิก"
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Rangrong Yoksan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2294
Abstract
Chitosan-magnetite nanoparticles are proposed under Cu(I) free “click" chemistry. Chitosan is modified with propargyl bromide to obtain chitosan derivative whereas magnetite nanoparticles are coupled with silane followed by treating with sodium azide to obtain magnetite nanoparticles surface modified with azide group. Both chitosan with alkyne group derivative and magnetite nanoparticles surface modified with azide group are conjugated without Cu(I) catalyst in mild condition under “click" chemistry. The chitosan-mangnetite nanoparticles show hydrodynamic radius approximately 200 nm and have a good disperibility in buffer solution with various pHs. A preliminary study on DNA separation using the chitosan-magnetite nanoparticles via “click" chemistry confirms a similar level as chitosan-magnetite via non “click" chemistry in extracting DNA of E.coli.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน-แมกเนไทต์ได้ถูกนำเสนอภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาคลิกที่ไม่มีคอปเปอร์ไคโตซานปรับโครงสร้างด้วยโพรพากิลโบรไมด์เพื่อให้ได้อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานขณะที่อนุภาคนาโนแมกเนไทต์เคลือบด้วยไซเลนแล้วตามด้วยการปรับโครงสร้างด้วยโซเดียมเอไซด์เพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคนาโนแมกเนไทต์ที่พื้นผิวมีหมู่เอไซด์ อนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่มีหมู่อัลไคน์และอนุภาคนาโนแมกเนไทต์ที่พื้นผิวมีหมู่เอไซด์นำมาต่อกันด้วยปฏิกิริยาคลิกในสภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและปราศจากคอปเปอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน-แมกเนไทต์ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอชต่างๆ ประมาณ 200 นาโนเมตรและยังมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีการทดสอบการแยกดีเอ็นเอเบื้องต้นด้วยอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน-แมกเนไทต์ พบว่าให้ผลในระดับเดียวกันกับในกรณีการใช้ไคโตซาน-แมกเนไทต์ที่ไม่ได้ต่อกันด้วยปฏิกิริยาคลิก
Creative Commons License