Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigating adsorption and selectivity of CO₂ on zeolitic imidazolate framework-78 using molecular dynamic simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการดูดซับและสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนซีโอไลติกอิมิดาโซเลตเฟรมเวิร์ก-78 โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Oraphan Saensawang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1230
Abstract
The removal of CO₂ from natural gas that mainly contributed by CH₄ is most important elementary step in up-steam petroleum industry. ZIF-78 is a promising material for the separation of CO₂ from a gas mixture. In this work, the molecular behavior of CO₂ and CH₄ in ZIF-78 as well as the adsorption selectivity and diffusion selectivity of CO₂ in CO₂/CH₄ mixtures were investigated using Grand Canonical Monte Carlo (GCMC) and molecular dynamic (MD) simulations. The RDF results show that the CO₂ is strongly adsorbed at O atoms of the –NO₂ group of ZIF-78 whereas the CH₄ is mostly observed at H atoms of the nitroimidazolate linker of ZIF-78, respectively. The self diffusivity of CO₂ does not depend on the concentration but it is the case for CH₄. From both kinds of selectivity, the significantly higher of adsorption selectivity (8.08) than diffusion selectivity (~0.3) indicates the main contribution of adsorption selectivity in membrane permeability. It demonstrates that using ZIF-78 in equilibrium-based separation will be more efficient than using them in membrane-based separation applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สธรรมชาติซึ่งมีแก๊สมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตเคมี โดย ZIF-78 ถือเป็นวัสดุหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาใช้เพื่อการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สผสม โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการดูดซับจำเพาะและการแพร่จำเพาะในระดับโมเลกุลของแก๊สผสมระหว่างคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนด้วย ZIF-78 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแกรนด์ คาโนนิคอล มอนติคาร์โล และการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ผลจาก RDF พบว่าแก๊สคาร์บอนออกไซด์ถูกดูดซับที่อะตอมออกซิเจนของหมู่ไนโตร (-NO₂) ของ ZIF-78 และแก๊สมีเทนถูกพบมากที่สุดที่บริเวณอะตอมไฮโดรเจนของตัวเชื่อมต่อไนโตรอิมิดาโซเลต (nlm) ส่วนค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้นไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นในขณะที่ค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สมีเทนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้น และพบว่าค่าการดูดซับจำเพาะ (8.08) มีค่ามากกว่าค่าการแพร่จำเพาะ (~0.3) อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการดูดซับจำเพาะมีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่าการเลือกผ่านของเมมเบรน ดังนั้นการใช้ ZIF-78 สำหรับการแยกในรูปแบบสมดุลดีกว่าการแยกแบบเมมเบรน
Creative Commons License