Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study on the purchasing of trucks
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.238
Abstract
โครงงานพิเศษฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกหัวลาก เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจรับขนส่งสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางการเงินซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยระยะเวลาคืนทุนคิดลด (Discounted Payback Period) มูลค่าปัจจุบันของกระแสเงินสดสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน (BC Ratio) อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการ (IRR) และการวิเคราะห์ความไว มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการวัดความคุ้มค่าของโครงการว่าควรลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกหัวลากหรือไม่ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกหัวลากในธุรกิจรับขนส่งสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา มีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนซื้อรถเพียง 1 คัน โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนคิดลดของโครงการเท่ากับ 4.81 ปี มูลค่าปัจจุบันของกระแสเงินสดสุทธิ มีค่าเท่ากับ 3,294,788.24 บาท อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.27 เท่า และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการ มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 29.67 และเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ความไว โดยมีการกำหนดให้ผลตอบแทนลดลงร้อยละ 5 และ 10 ต่อปี และต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 5 และ 10 ต่อปี พบว่า โครงการดังกล่าวยังมีความเป็นไปได้และน่าสนใจลงทุน โดยระยะเวลาคืนทุนยังอยู่ภายใต้ช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด มูลค่าปัจจุบันของกระแสเงินสดมีค่ามากกว่า 0 และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนมีค่ามากกว่า 1 และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการมีค่ามากกว่าเกณฑ์ที่บริษัทคาดหวังทุกกรณี ยกเว้นกรณีที่ผลตอบแทนของโครงการลดลงร้อยละ 10 ต่อปีที่อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการมีค่าน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ที่คาดหวังที่ทำให้โครงการนี้ไม่คุ้มค่าที่จะลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special project aims to study the feasibility of investing in the case study of transportation's company by using financial instruments, including discounted payback period, Net present value of cash flow (NPV), Benefit cost ratio (BC ratio), Internal rate of return (IRR), and sensitivity analysis. To be a criteria for measuring the cost-effectiveness of the project whether it worth the investment or not. The analysis of the feasibility of investment of this case study has shown that it is a possibility of investing in only 1 trailer. The discounted payback period of this project was almost 5 years, net present value of cash flow was 3,294,788.24 bath, benefit cost ratio was 6.27 and internal rate of return was 29.67%. The results of sensitivity analysis in all cases shown that the project is worth the investment due to discounted payback period is remain within the project lifetime and net present value of cash flow is not less than zero. Also, benefit cost ratio is greater than 1 time and internal rate of return is higher than the value that company's expected. Such this project is feasibility and worth the investment. However, in the case of the return project was reduced by 10%, the internal rate of return is less than expected, it is not worth the investment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.