Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic and antibacterial properties under UV light of TiO₂ impregnated bacterial cellulose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติโฟโตคะตะไลติกและการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกฝังในแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2293
Abstract
Nowadays, toxic and pathogenic contamination in water has become a serious pollution problem. Several treatments have been proposed to solve the problem including the use of photocatalysts to promote photocatalytic reactions. Photocatalytic reactions have been reported to be an efficient method to treat various toxic substances as well as pathogenic microorganisms. Among the inorganic photocatalysts, TiO₂ has proven as the most promising photocatalyst capable of being utilized for a wide range of environmental applications. In this study, TiO₂ was impregnated into a bacterial cellulose (BC) matrix. Due to its porous structure and high surface area, the BC was found to be a good support for photocatalytic reactions of TiO₂. Methylene blue, a basic dye, was used as a model to determine photocatalytic efficiency of the TiO₂ impregnated bacterial cellulose on the methylene blue removal. In addition, antibacterial property against S. aureus, a gram positive bacterium, and E. coli, a gram negative bacterium, of the TiO₂ impregnated bacterial cellulose was also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการปนเปื้อนสารพิษและเชื้อโรคในแหล่งน้ำยังคงเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ในปัจจุบันซึ่งมีวิธีการบำบัดเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวมากมายรวมไปถึงการใช้โฟโตคะตะลิสในการส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติก โดยมีการรายงานว่าปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกนั้นเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสารพิษและกำจัดเชื้อโรคซึ่งไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นสารอนินทรีย์โฟโตคะตะลิสที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีความสามารถสูงในการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างกว้างขวางในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสถูกเลือกนำมาใช้เป็นแผ่นรองรับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เนื่องจากโครงสร้างมีรูพรุนและมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงซึ่งจะสามารถเป็นตัวส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ดังจะเห็นได้จากการกำจัดสีเมทิลลีนบูลรวมไปถึงการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธ์อีโคไล(แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ) และแบคทีเรียสายพันธ์เอสออเรียส (แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก)
Creative Commons License