Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of silver ion selective electrodes and their applications in biosensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนซิลเวอร์และการประยุกต์ด้านไบโอเซ็นเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1074
Abstract
Six calix[4]arene derivatives containing various donor atoms and different topology (L1 – L6) have been synthesized and used as neutral ionophores to fabricate silver ion selective electrodes (Ag-ISEs). The characteristics of six synthesized ionophores in polymeric membranes were compared in order to find the best one in terms of potentiometric selectivities and complex formation constants. The electrode based on L2 containing two benzothiazole groups showed the highest selectivity coefficient towards Ag+ which resulted from two nitrogen and two sulfur donor atoms of benzothiazole groups forming a stronger complex with Ag+ yielding a high complex formation constant. L2 was optimized in polymeric membrane to obtain the best characteristics of Ag-ISE using L2 (10 mmol kg⁻¹) and KTpClPB (50 mol% related to the ionophore) in the o-NPOE plasticized PVC membrane (1:2; PVC:o-NPOE by weight). The Ag-ISE fabricated from ionophore L2 exhibited good properties with a Nernstian response (59.7 ± 0.8 mV decade⁻¹ for macroelectrode and 59.8 ± 1.0 mV decade⁻¹ for microelectrode) with a low detection limit (ca. 5.0 x 10⁻⁷ M) and a wide linear working range (10⁻⁶ to 10⁻² M). The sensors could be used in a wide pH range (pH 2 – 8) with a response time less than 5 seconds. The electrodes were used as an indicator electrode for the argentometric titration of the mixture of Cl⁻ and Br⁻. The fabricated electrodes were also used for the first time in speciation analysis of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) with good accuracy and precision. The macroelectrode fabricated from L2 was then applied in glucose biosensor by using AgNPs as cation marker. Basically, the enzyme-substrate reaction between β-D-glucose and glucose oxidase (GOx) produced hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) as a product. The generated H2O2 was able to oxidize AgNPs to free Ag+. The amount of Ag+ corresponded to the concentration of glucose could be directly monitored using the Ag-ISE. The working linear range was 0.1 – 3 mM in 10 mM magnesium acetate buffer pH 6.0. Parameters affected the reaction rate such as pH and the amount of GOx and AgNPs were explored. The lower detection limit was 1.0 x 10⁻⁵ M. The proposed sensor provided a double selective function and could be used to determine glucose in beverages with good accuracy and precision. The fabricated microelectrode from L2 was used to determine Ag+ in 1000 µL sample with the detection limit around 1 µM using sodium ion selective microelectrode as pseudo reference electrode. Such potentiometric measurement was then applied to detect the DNA hybridization on gold substrates immobilized with lipoic acid modified by pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid carrying a 2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (Lip-acpcPNA) probe by dissolution of positively charged encapped AgNPs with H2O2. The detection limit of DNA was 2 µM (20 pmol) in 1000 µL sample. This Lip-acpcPNA probe could discriminate fully complementary DNA, non-complementary DNA and single base mismatched DNA using the simple potentiometric method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน 6 ชนิด ที่มีอะตอมดอนเนอร์และโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน (L1 – L6) และใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สำหรับสร้างอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนซิลเวอร์ ในเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเพื่อเลือกไอโอโนฟอร์ที่ดีที่สุดในแง่ของการเลือกจับแบบโพเทนชิโอเมทริกและค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โดยอิเล็กโทรดของ L2 ที่มีสองหมู่เบนโซไทอาโซลมีค่าการเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนซิลเวอร์สูงสุด ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากอะตอมดอนเนอร์ของไนโตรเจนสองอะตอมและดอนเนอร์ของซัลเฟอร์ของหมู่เบนโซไทอาโซลสองอะตอมสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนซิลเวอร์ได้ดี ส่งผลให้ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสูง องค์ประกอบของ L2 ในเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์นำมาปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ลักษณะที่ดีที่สุดของอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนซิลเวอร์โดยใช้ L2 (10 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม) และ KTpClPB (50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณไอโอโนฟอร์) ในเมมเบรนพีวีซีที่มี o-NPOE (พีวีซี: o-NPOE เป็น 1:2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ไอออนซีเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนซิลเวอร์ที่ประดิษฐ์จาก L2 แสดงคุณสมบัติที่ดีโดยมีการตอบสนองแบบเนินสต์ (59.7 ± 0.8 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด สำหรับแมกโครอิเล็กโทรด และ 59.8 ± 1.0 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด สำหรับไมโครอิเล็กโทรด) ด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำ (ประมาณ 5.0 x 10⁻⁷ โมลาร์) และช่วงการทำงานเชิงเส้นกว้าง (10⁻⁶ ถึง 10⁻² โมลาร์) เซ็นเซอร์นี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในช่วงพีเอชที่กว้าง (พีเอช 2 – 8) ด้วยเวลาการตอบสนองน้อยกว่า 5 วินาที และนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับการไตเตรทแบบอาเจนโตเมทริกของสารผสมระหว่างไอออนคลอไรด์และโบรไมด์ อิเล็กโทรดประดิษฐ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินเป็นครั้งแรกด้วยความแม่นและเที่ยงที่ดี แมกโครอิเล็กโทรดที่ประดิษฐ์จาก L2 นำไปใช้เป็นไบโอเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดน้ำตาลโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ไอออนบวก โดยทั่วไปปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์-สารตั้งต้นระหว่างน้ำตาลกลูโคสและกลูโคสออกซิเดสให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งสามารถออกซิไดส์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินไปเป็นไอออนซิลเวอร์อิสระ ปริมาณของไอออนซิลเวอร์จะแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยตรงโดยใช้ไอออนซีเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนซิลเวอร์ พบว่าช่วงการทำงานเชิงเส้นคือ 0.1 – 3 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในบัฟเฟอร์ของแมกนีเซียมแอซีเตท 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ พีเอช 6.0 จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เช่น พีเอช และปริมาณของกลูโคสออกซิเดสและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน ด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดคือ 1.0 x 10⁻⁵ โมลาร์ เซ็นเซอร์ที่นำเสนอทำงานแบบเลือกจำเพาะสองชั้น และสามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจสอบปริมาณน้ำตาลในเครื่องดื่มด้วยความแม่นและเที่ยง ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดประดิษฐ์จาก L2 นำไปใช้ตรวจสอบไอออนซิลเวอร์ในตัวอย่าง 1000 ไมโครลิตร ด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดประมาณ 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ โดยใช้ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนโซเดียมเป็นขั้วอ้างอิงเทียม นำการวัดแบบโพเทนชิโอเมทริกดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจหาการไฮบริดของดีเอ็นเอบนพื้นผิวทองซึ่งตรึงด้วยกรดลิโปอิกดัดแปรด้วยไพร์โรลิดินิล พีเอ็นเอ ที่มี 2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นโพรบ โดยการออกซิไดส์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยประจุบวกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดของดีเอ็นเอคือ 2 ไมโครโมลาร์ (20 พิโคโมล) ในตัวอย่าง 1000 ไมโครลิตร โพรบของพีเอ็นเอชนิดนี้สามารถเลือกจับดีเอ็นเอแบบเข้าคู่ แยกออกจากดีเอ็นเอแบบไม่เข้าคู่และดีเอ็นเอที่มีหนึ่งลำดับเบสไม่เข้าคู่โดยใช้วิธีโพเทนชิโอเมทริกแบบง่าย
Share
COinS