Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Property of enhancement of polypropylene wood flour composite using new coupling agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของวัสดุไม้เทียมพอลิพรอพิลีนโดยใช้สารช่วยประสานชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2292
Abstract
Wood Plastic Composite (WPC) is composites that contain thermosets or thermoplastics and wood flour or sawdust. They can be applied in several fields such as construction, marine, electronic component, and automotive, etc. Application of WPCs in automotive industry is the largest proportion on the market when compared with other WPCs applications. The ratio of polymer and wood has many effects on mechanical and physical properties and appearance also. The advantages of WPCs are low cost, low water absorption and processing flexibility. Because polymer and wood are hydrophobic and hydrophilic, coupling agent is generally required. Acrylic acid monomer was used for a new coupling agent in this work. New aliphatic monomer can be grafted onto polypropylene main chains to improve the mechanical properties and some functional groups can be reacted with hydroxyl groups of cellulose resulting in enhancing interfacial adhesion through chemical bonding. The results showed when increased the coupling agent from 0, 2, 6, and 10%w/w found that mechanical properties, water resistance and degradation temperature increased respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุไม้เทียม (Wood Plastic Composites) คือวัสดุที่ประกอบขึ้นจากเทอร์โมเซ็ตหรือเทอร์โมพลาสติกผสมรวมกับขี้เลื่อยวัสดุไม้เทียมสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้หลากหลายอาทิ งานก่อสร้าง งานทางทะเล อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ วัสดุภายในรถยนต์ ฯลฯ ส่วนแบ่งผลประกอบการในการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุในรถยนต์มีมูลค่าสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับส่วนอื่นอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างพลาสติกและขี้เลื่อยในการทำวัสดุไม้เทียมส่งผลอย่างยิ่งต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางกายภาพและรูปลักษณ์ ข้อดีที่ทำให้วัสดุไม้เทียมมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายกว้างขวางคือ ราคาถูก ดูดซึมน้ำและความชื้นต่ำ กระบวนการผลิตง่ายไม่ซับซ้อนทั้งนี้เนื่องจากพลาสติกมีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำแต่ขี้เลื่อยซึ่งเป็นเซลลูโลสมีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นนอลที่สามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ดีทำให้ทั้งสองส่วนนี้เข้ากันได้ยากจึงจำเป็นต้องใส่สารช่วยประสานเพื่อพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดติด อคริลิกเอซิดมอนอเมอร์ถูกใช้เป็นสารช่วยประสานชนิดใหม่ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ สายไฮโดรคาร์บอนของมอนอเมอร์สามารถนำไปกราฟต์ลงบนสายโซ่หลักของพอลิพรอพิลีนเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลบางประการและหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนเซลลูโลสยังสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นนอลของอคริลิกแอซิดส่งผลให้การเชื่อมประสานแบบพันธะเคมีเกิดขึ้นระหว่างทั้งสองส่วนผลที่ได้เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารเชื่อมประสาน 0%, 2%, 6%, 10% โดยน้ำหนักพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลความต้านทานต่อความชื้น ความทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ
Share
COinS