Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of gold Nanoparticles/pyrrole/hrp electrode for phenol biosensor by electropolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างอิเล็กโทรดของอนุภาคนาโนทอง/ไพรอล/HRP สำหรับ ฟีนอลไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1802
Abstract
This research is the investigation of the modified screen-printed carbon electrode with gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and polypyrrole (PPy) together with the immobilized horseradish peroxidase by electropolymerization approach for phenol detection. The optimized electropolymerization conditions were 5 mM of gold precursor concentration and 10 cycling numbers of electropolymerization, respectively. The results of UV-Vis spectroscopy indicated the non-denaurization of HRP when mixed in solutions containing pyrrole and gold precursor which were of spherical shape and an average diameter approximately 15±5 nm. After that, the synthesized modified electrodes were physically characterized by SEM and AFM. AuNPs/PPy film revealed small granular particles mixed withrod-like structure. Whereas EDX results confirmed the presence and uniform distribution of AuNPs on the effective electrode surface area. Futhermore, the direct electron transfer was a typical of surface-controlled quasi-reversible process with the electron transfer rate of 0.05s-1. The study of enzyme kinetic parameters, we found that the mechanism did not follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics. The resulting biosensor performed a linear range from 1-8 µM, with sensitivity of 4.585nA/µM (R2= 0.955), detection limit of 3.19 µM (n=10), (S/N=3), and fast response time of 23.5 s. this biosensor showed a storage stability of residual current was 83.37% after seven days of storage in dried form at 4°C, and reproducibility was 3.78% (n=10).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวสกรีนปริ้นท์คาร์บอนอิเล็กโทรดด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองและไพรอล ร่วมกับการตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน สำหรับตรวจวัดสารฟีนอล โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่ใช้ในการดัดแปลงอิเล็กโทรดด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การใช้สารละลายทองที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตรและจำนวนรอบการดัดแปลง 10 รอบตามลำดับ ขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาเครื่อง UV-Vis spectroscopy บ่งชี้การไม่เสื่อมสภาพของเอนไซม์เมื่อผสมในสารละลายที่มีไพรอลและทองคอลลอยด์ที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลมขนาด15±5 นาโนเมตรที่ได้จากการศึกษาภาพของ TEM เมื่ออิเล็กโทรดถูกดัดแปลง SEM และ AFM จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของฟิล์ม พบว่าฟิล์มมีลักษณะกลุ่มอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและบางส่วนเกิดเป็นแท่ง ขณะที่ EDX พิสูจน์การมีอนุภาคนาโนทองบนพื้นผิวอิเล็กโทรดที่ถูกดัดแปลงรวมทั้งแสดงการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนาโนทองอย่างสม่ำเสมอด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่าการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนโดยตรงระหว่างเอนไซม์และอิเล็กโทรดเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบผันกลับชนิด surface-controlled ซึ่งมีอัตราการถ่ายโอนน้อยเท่ากับ 0.05 s-1 และมีจลพนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของ Michaelis-Menten ฟีนอลไบโอเซนเซอร์นี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของฟีนอล 1-8 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ความว่องไวต่อการตอบสนอง 4.585 nA/µM (R²= 0.955) ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้ 3.19 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร (n=10), (S/N=3) และเวลาการตอบสนอง 23.5 วินาที เมื่อจัดเก็บเป็นเวลา 7 วัน มีการตอบสนองของกระแสลดลงเหลือ 83.37% และการผลิตซ้ำมีค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 3.78 (n=10)
Creative Commons License