Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of layered silicates and layered double hydroxides for preparation of polyolefin nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรสภาพขั้วของแร่ดินเหนียว ชนิด เลเยอร์ซิลิเกต และเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเตรียมนาโนคอมโพสิตของพอลิโอเลฟินส์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2259
Abstract
In this desertion, two types of layered inorganic clays: layered silicate and layered double hydroxide (LDH) were chosen as nanofillers for the preparation of polyolefins nanocomposites. Both types of nanocomposites were prepared by melt intercalation technique using a twin screw extruder. The polyolefins grafted maleic anhydride (i.e PP-g-MAH and PE-g-MAH) were used as the compatibilizer. For polypropylene/layered silicate nanocomposites, the clay was modified with various cationic surfactants to obtain the organoclay. The nanocomposites prepared from organoclay that modified by the longer alkyl chain length surfactant, showed a good property. Two distinct groups of the nanocomposites, from a quasi-exfoliated to an intercalated morphology, were identified. The intercalated/flocculated morphologies were obtained when the organoclay content beyond 3 wt%. The different degrees of exfoliation/intercalation revealed the variable increase in thermal stability of the nanocomposites. The increase in glass transition termperature was related to the confinement effect between the polymer chains and the clay layers. For low density polyethylene/layered double hydroxide (LDH) nanocomposites, the LDH-clay was modified by various anionic surfactants. The result revealed that the size of the anionic surfactants played a vital role for the difference in morphological and thermal property. The obtained nanocomposites established partially exfoliated/intercalated mixed morphology and were preferable when the number of alkyl chain length was larger (n≥12). Incorporation of the organoclay enhanced both thermal and dynamic mechanical properties (i.e. storage modulus and glass transition temperature).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้แร่ดินเหนียวชนิดแผ่นบาง (เลเยอร์ เคลย์) สองชนิดคือซิลิเกตเคลย์และดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ เคลย์ ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในการเตรียมนาโนคอมโพสิตสำหรับพอลิพรอพิลีนและพอลิเอทธิลีนตามลำดับนาโนคอมโพสิตทั้งสองชนิดถูกเตรียมโดยใช้เทคนิคการผสมแบบสภาวะหลอมเหลวโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่และมีพอลิโอเลฟินส์กราฟมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมผสานระหว่างแร่ดินเหนียวและพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิพรอพิลีน/ซิลิเกต เคลย์ นาโนคอมโพสิต แร่ดินเหนียวนั้นถูกนำมาดัดแปลงสภาพผิวโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุบวกชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อทำให้ได้แร่ดินเหนียวที่เรียกว่าออร์กาโนเคลย์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่านาโนคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้สารสารลดแรงตึงแบบประจุบวกชนิดที่มีสายโซ่ยาวนั้นให้นาโนคอมโพสิตที่มีสมบัติที่ดีโครงสร้างของนาโนคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้นั้นสามารถแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มที่ชัดเจนคือแบบเอกโฟลิเอทบางส่วนและแบบอินเตอร์คาเลทและพบว่าโครงสร้างแบบผสมของอินเตอร์คาเลทและเอกโฟลิเอทนั้นจะปรากฏให้เห็นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของออร์กาโนเคลย์มากกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักโครงสร้างนาโนคอมโพสิตแบบอินเตอร์คาเลทหรือเอกโฟลิเอทที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลให้สมบัติทางความร้อนแตกต่างกันด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนจากสถานะคล้ายแก้วนั้นเป็นผลมาจากสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ถูกจำกัดอยู่ระหว่างชั้นของเลเยอร์เคลย์สำหรับกรณีพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ/ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ เคลย์ นาโนคอมโพสิตนั้น ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ เคลย์ ถูกนำมาดัดแปลงสภาพผิวเช่นเดียวกันโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุลบชนิดต่างๆ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าขนาดหรือโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมโพสิต นาโนคอมโพสิตที่ได้เป็นแบบผสมระหว่างอินเตอร์คาเลทและเอกโฟลิเอทและพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดสายโซ่ยาวตั้งแต่ 12 สายขึ้นไปเหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมนาโนคอมโพสิตนอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเติมออร์กาโนเคลย์ลงไปในพอลิเมอร์นั้นช่วยปรับปรุงทั้งสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติสมบัติพลวัตเชิงกลอีกด้วย
Share
COinS