Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Steer Peer Mobilizer (SPM) model for HIV/AIDS risk reduction among Men who have Sex with Men (MSM) in MSM hotspots, Chiang Mai province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบกลุ่มแกนนำผู้ขับเคลื่อนการลดความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี เอดส์ ของกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในแหล่งรวมตัวของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Surasing Wisrutaratna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2333
Abstract
This study aimed to establish a key MSM well-liked persons who were taught to endorse actively and visibly the importance and acceptability of behavioral change, as well as to convey strategies for change implementation, and produce reductions in MSM population who engaged in high-risk activities especially produce concomitant and population-wide increases in HIV/AIDS prevention’s concern, they are called as “Steer Peer Mobilizer (SPM).The study using a Participatory Action Research approach was conducted. The research involved 9 steps: 1) Established a partnership with stakeholders, 2) Organize a meeting with partner organizations, 3) Baseline survey, 4) Selection of MSM hot spots, 5) Identification of Steer Peer Mobilizer (SPM), 6) Formulation of Learning Process, 7) Conducting a training of SPM, 8) Implementation of SPM and 9) Evaluation of Learning Process and Outcome of Capacity Development. In the model implementation process, 20 trained SPMs were assigned to convey message and having conversations with their 3 identified peers focused on the utilization of behavioral change strategies. Pre-test and post test intervention scores of HIV/AIDS knowledge and attitude and sexuality as well as HIV infection risk behavior of the study group were compared to reveal the level of changes affected by the intervention. The primary outcome was the differences of HIV/AIDS knowledge and attitude and sexuality perception at 3 months after intervention completed. The secondary outcomes were the reduction of HIV risk behavior at 3 months after intervention completed.The result showed that HIV/AIDS knowledge and attitude and sexuality perception of the study group were significantly higher when compared between pre-intervention test and the post-test. The mean scores of HIV/AIDS knowledge and attitude and sexuality perception after intervention were higher than those before intervention (P<0.001). Also those of them after intervention were higher reduced in HIV risk behavior (P<0.001).The factors that effect on the acceptance of SPM model were training program contents and facilitation techniques used by the research team. Increasing of HIV/AIDS knowledge, awareness, and concern as well as reduction in HIV risk behavior were positively effect on the success of HIV/AIDS prevention pram for MSM group. Conclusion: Steer Peer Mobilizer (SPM) model with the focus of participatory action process significantly brought in a reduction of HIV risk behavior among MSM in Chiang Mai. This development model is documented as an innovative approach consistent to Thai context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบการมีส่วนร่วม ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบกลุ่มแกนนำผู้ขับเคลื่อนการลดความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี เอดส์ ของกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในแหล่งรวมตัวของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยการนำเทคนิคการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน มาช่วยส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้เกิดความร่วมมือ และความตระหนักในสาระสำคัญของการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี เอดส์ ของกลุ่มกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัยที่สำคัญ 9 ขั้นตอน : 1) สร้าง และประสานความร่วมมือกับทุกภาคส่วนที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 2) จัดประชุมร่วมกับองค์กรพันธมิตร 3) การสำรวจข้อมูลพื้นฐานของแหล่งรวมตัวของกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย 4) การคัดเลือกแหล่งรวมตัวเพื่อการศึกษา, 5) การคัดเลือกกลุ่มแกนนำทางความคิดของกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย 6) การสร้างกระบวนการการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วมกับกลุ่มแกนนำทางความคิด 7) การดำเนินการฝึกอบรมแกนนำม 8) การลงมือใช้ปฏิบติการการแทรกแซงโดยแกนนำทางความคิด และ 9) กระบวนการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้และผลของการพัฒนาศักยภาพแกนนำทางความคิด ซึ่งแกนนำฯที่ผ่านการอบรม ได้รับมอบหมายให้ถ่ายทอดข้อความและมีการสนทนากับเพื่อนของพวกในแหล่งรวมตัวต่างๆ โดยใช้กลยุทธ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่ได้อบรมมา การประเมินผลสำเร็จของการใช้รูปแบบแกนนำนี้ พิจารณาจาก คะแนนการทดสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี / เอดส์และทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมทางเพศ รวมถึงพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่จะติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาก่อนและหลังปฏิบัติการของแกนนำฯ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของความรู้ และทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่จะติดเชื้อเอชไอวีก็ลดลงด้วย (P <0.001) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับ และนำรูปแบบการแกนนำไปปฎิบัติ ก็คือ เนื้อหาในโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมและทักษะการเป็นวิทยากรกระบวนการของผู้จัดการอบรม สรุป : รูปแบบแกนนำผู้ขับเคลื่อนการลดความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่ได้นำกลวิธีและกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมมาผนวกใช้ร่วมกับกลวิธีผู้นำทางความคิดนี้ สามารถช่วยส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้เกิดการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในกลุ่มชายรักชายในเชียงใหม่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเป็นรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่มีความสอดคล้อง และเหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างยิ่ง
Creative Commons License