Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis for determining the number of own fleet under demand uncertainty : a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.237
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดจำนวนรถขนส่งของบริษัทที่เหมาะสม ภายใต้ความต้องการขนส่งที่ไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ABC ในแผนกการขนส่งแบบกระจายสินค้าทั่วประเทศ (Nationwide Distribution Transport) โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะการขนส่งสินค้าที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าจังหวัดขอนแก่นที่มีการขนส่งด้วยรถที่เป็นของบริษัท (Own fleet) และบริษัทขนส่งภายนอก(Outsource) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ที่สามารถแบ่งการจำลองสถานการณ์ออกเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ 1) การสร้างแบบจำลองความต้องการขนส่งสินค้ารายวันโดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล 2) การพัฒนาสมการประมาณการจำนวนรถขนส่งสินค้าต่อวันด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) ที่มีตัวแปรสำคัญทั้งหมด 3 ตัวแปรได้แก่ จำนวนสินค้าที่ต้องการขนส่งต่อวัน จำนวนลูกค้าที่ขนส่งต่อวัน ระยะทางระหว่างลูกค้าทั้งหมดในหนึ่งวัน 3) การประมาณการต้นทุนรวมด้านการขนส่ง และ 4) การกำหนดจำนวนรถขนส่งของบริษัทที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าจำนวนรถขนส่งของบริษัทที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแผนกการขนส่งแบบกระจายสินค้าทั่วประเทศ เท่ากับ 7 คันที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการขนส่งสินค้าเฉลี่ยต่อปีต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this independent study is to determine the size of own fleet under demand uncertainty. The Nationwide Distribution Transport (NDT) department of ABC company is the case study. This study focuses on the delivery services operation at distribution center in the Khon Kaen province which use both own trucks and outsourced. The analysis in this research has been divided into 4 parts including 1) the generation of transportation demand based on Monte Carlo technique, 2) the development of a regression model to estimate the daily number of required trucks based on daily customer demand, number of customer locations and total distances between customer locations, 3) the estimation of total transportation cost, and lastly 4) the determination of the optimal fleet size. The results show that given current demand the optimal number of trucks in the fleet for the case distribution center is 7 trucks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.