Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gelatin and alginate hydrogels as bio-interactive dressings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจลจากเจลาดินและอัลจิเนตที่มีสารสำคัญออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพื่อการใช้งานเป็นวัสดุปิดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Uracha Ruktanonchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2258
Abstract
To improve the wound healing, wound dressing can be developed from traditional passive materials that simply covered and concealed the wound to the active dressing that focused on moisture management and active ingredients delivery in the local wound environment. In this work, three types of active wound dressing are developed from gelatin and alginate hydrogels. They are nanofibrous gelatin mats containing an herbal Centella asiatica extract prepared by electrospining technique, asiaticoside-loaded alginate films obtained by solvent casting process and gelatin hydrogel containing silver nanoparticles achieved by gamma irradiation synthesis. As-loaded Centella asiatica extract and asiaticoside are commonly known for wound healing activity, increasing collagen synthesis and reducing in keliod production, while as-loaded silver nanoparticles are an effective broad-spectrum antibacterial agent. Consequently these as-prepared wound dressings were expected to possess wound healing property or antibacterial activity satisfactory to use as bio-interactive dressing that can facilitate the healing process. Physical properties such as gel fraction, moisture retention, swelling and weight loss behaviour, mechanical properties of wound dressings and the release characteristic of the active substances from theses wound dressing in buffer solutions were evaluated. The potential use of these wound dressings was further assessed in terms of the indirect cytotoxicity with normal human dermal fibroblast (NHDF) cells and the antibacterial activity evaluation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันวัสดุปิดแผลโดยทั่วไปทำหน้าที่ปิดแผลไว้เพียงเพื่อป้องกันบาดแผลไม่ให้สัมผัสกับสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกเท่านั้นไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการหายของแผล เพื่อให้แผ่นปิดแผลมีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมให้การหายของแผลเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว การพัฒนาวัสดุปิดแผลจึงได้เปลี่ยนจากวัสดุแบบเก่าไปเป็นวัสดุที่มีหน้าที่จัดการความชื้นและปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญออกมาสู่บริเวณแผลได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุปิดแผล 3 ประเภท จากเจลาตินและอัลจิเนตไฮโดรเจล วัสดุปิดแผลดังกล่าวได้แก่ แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนจากเจลาตินที่ผสมสารสกัดจากใบบัวบกซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการป่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต, แผ่นฟิล์มอัลจิเนตที่ผสมสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการระเหยตัวทำละลาย, และแผ่นเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่มีอนุภาคเงินนาโนผสมอยู่ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมา สารสกัดจากใบบัวบกและสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ที่มีอยู่ในวัสดุปิดแผลเหล่านีมีคุณสมบัติในการสมานแผล เร่งการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อและช่วยลดรอยแผลเป็น ส่วนอนุภาคเงินนาโนก็มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยังเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีสารเหล่านีจึงมีคุณสมบัติช่วยให้แผลหายเร็วขึ้นหรือช่วยต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียซึ่งเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลชนิดใหม่ที่มีส่วนร่วมอย่างมากในการช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของวัสดุปิดแผลที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ความสามารถในการบวมนี้าและการสูญเสียมวล คุณสมบัติเชิงกล และการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญออกจากวัสดุปิดแผลโดยใช้วิธีการทดลองแบบจุ่มในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ และได้ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำวัสดุดังกล่าวไปใช้งานทางการแพทย์ โดยทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์ รวมถึงความสามารถในการยับยังเชื้อแบคทีเรียของวัสดุปิดแผลดังกล่าวอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License