Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determinants and finance consequence of balanced scorecard implement : the case of listed companies in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบและผลทางการเงินของการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aim-orn Jaikengkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.631
Abstract
The objectives of this study are threefold: (1) to explore the BSC application among firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the Market for Alternative Investments (MAI) by employing a developed framework of Balanced Scorecard (BSC) stage classification considering BSC attributes embedded in firms' performance measurement systems, (2) to study the determinants that influence firms' reaching higher stages of BSC application, and (3) to study the fianancial consequence of BSC implementation. This study obtains both primary and secondary data from questionnaires sent to CFO's of the listed firms and from SET Market Analysis and Reporting Tool (SETSMART), respectively. The statical techniques employed in this study include logistic regression analysis for cross-sectional data. The data anaklyses are based on 0.10 significance level. Based on 73 useable survered respondents, it is found that the proportions of BSC-adopted and BSC-implemented firms are 26%, respectively. The determinant study finds that the external factor (environment uncertainty), the structural factors (participation, formalization, interconnectedness and information system) and the attitudinal factor (attitude toward BSC) are positively associated with the extent to which firms reach higher stages of BSC application. The structural factors also found to be indirectly associated with raching higher states of BSC application through the attitudinal factor. Futhermore, it is found that the executional factors (top management support, CFO's involvement, team and training) are directly associated with the extent to which firms reach the implementation stage of BSC application and indirecly through the attitudinal factor. Regarding the study of the financial consequence of BSC implementation in terms of return on equity (ROE) improvement, the results support the notion that firm with the BSC implemnetation are likely to have higher (ROE improvement than those at the lower level of BSC application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อสำรวจระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้สำหรับการแบ่งระดับการประยุกต์เชิงดุลยภาพ ที่คำนึงถึงลักษณะของการบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพที่ใช้ในระบบการวัดผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนไปสู่ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพที่สูงขึ้น และ (3) เพื่อสึกษาผลกระทบทางการเงินของการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ รวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิจากแบบสอบถามที่นำส่งให้ประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียน และจากระบบข้อมูลตลาดหลักทรัพย์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตตามลำดับ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic regression analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย (Regression analysis) โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-section data) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพิจารณาระดับความมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.10 จากข้อมูลแบบสอบถามตอบกลับจำนวน 73 ราย พบว่า สัดส่วนของบริษัทที่ยอมรับการประยุกต์ และประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26 และ 63 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยด้านปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนไปสู่ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพที่สูงขึ้นพบว่า ปัจจัยภายนอก (อันได้แก่ ความไม่แน่นอนในเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อม) ปัจจัยโครงสร้าง (อันได้แก่ ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงาน ระดับความเป็นทางการ ระดับความเชื่อมโยงถึงกันระหว่างพนักงาน และระบบสารสนเทศ) และปัจจัยทัศนคติ (อันได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อระบบการบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อการเคลื่อนไปสู่ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ผลการวิจัย แสดงเพิ่มเติมว่า ปัจจัยโครงสร้าง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมต่อการเคลือนไปสู่ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพในระดับที่สูงขึ้น โดยผ่านปัจจัยทัศนคติ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยการดำเนินงาน (อันได้แก่ การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงความเกี่ยวข้องของประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหารฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงิน ทีมงาน และการฝึกอบรม) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางตรงต่อการเคลื่อนไปสู่ระดับการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพ และมีความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมโดยผ่านปัจจัยทัศนคติ สำหรับการศึกษาด้านผลกระทบทางการเงินของการประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพในแง่อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทที่ประยุกต์การบริหารเชิงดุลยภาพมีผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่สูงกว่าบริษัทที่อยู่ในระดับการประยุกต์ที่ต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License