Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of mesoporous-assembled TiO₂ nanocrystal photocatalyst for degradation of Azo dye contaminant in wastewater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมประเภทเอโซที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ซึ่งถูกตรึงบนตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2395
Abstract
Photo catalysis is an advanced oxidation process that efficiently degrades organic contaminants present in wastewater effluents. The suspension of TiO2 powders in wastewater during the photocatalytic treatment shows great photo activity, but it requires further troublesome filtering process to separate the photo catalyst from the treated wastewater. Therefore, utilization of TiO2 in an immobilized mode is more practical because it solves the problems of TiO2 separation and reuse as compared to a suspension mode. This work focused on the photocatalytic degradation of Acid Black (AB) diazo dye by using nanocrystal line mesoporous-assembled TiO2 photo catalyst immobilized on a glass plate, where the mesoporous-assembled TiO2 nanocrystal was synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. Various preparation parameters during the immobilization step were investigated on the photocatalytic AB dye degradation performance. The experimental results showed that the mesoporous-assembled TiO2 film with 5 wt.% P-25 TiO2 addition and calcined at 400 ℃ provided the highest AB dye degradation rate constant of 0.23 h-1. Moreover, an increase in the number of coated TiO2 layers was found to enhance the photocatalytic activity until reaching the peel-off limitation at 4 layers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมเป็นกระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสีย การใช้ผงไททาเนียแบบแขวนลอยในน้ำเสียระหว่าง ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมนั้นสามารถตอบสนองต่อความไวแสงได้ดี แต่จะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาใน กระบวนการแยกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมจากน้ำเสียที่บำบัดแล้ว ดังนั้นการนำไททาเนียที่ตรึงบนตัวรองรับแล้วมาใช้จะมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่า เนื่องจากสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาของกระบวนการแยกไททาเนีย และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษา ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมประเภทไดเอโซชนิดแอซิดแบล็คของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ ซึ่งถูกตรึงบนแผ่นกระจกใส ในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับ เมโซพอร์สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนด โครงสร้าง โดยได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆในขั้นตอนการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมในการสลายตัวของสีย้อมแอซิดแบล็ค จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใส่ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมไททาเนียเกรดทางการค้า พี-25 ปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ลงบนฟิล์มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ ซึ่งเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมแอซิดแบล็คดีที่สุด โดยแสดงอัตราการฟอกสีที่ 0.23 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นของฟิล์มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย ช่วยทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมได้ดีขึ้นจนกระทั่งเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นไปถึงจุดที่ฟิล์มไททาเนีย เกิดการหลุดลอกออกซึ่งจำกัดอยู่ที่ 4 ชั้น
Creative Commons License