Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The identities and anti herpes simplex virus activity of Clinacanthus Nutans and Clinacanthus Siamensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านเฮอร์ปีสซิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัสของต้นพญายอและต้นลิ้นงูเห่า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2429
Abstract
Clinacanthus nutans and Clinacanthus siamensis (Thai name Phaya Yo and Lin Nguu Hao, respectively) are plants in genus Clinacanthus that can be found in Thailand. C. nutans has been used as a herbal drug to relief of skin rashes, herpes simplex and herpes zoster lesion, moreover, this plant was accepted to be a herbal drug in the list of herbal medicinal products A.D. 2006 by national drug committee. Since some of morphologies of C. siamensis are somewhat similar to C. nutans, distinguishing these related plants by pharmacognostic evaluation and biomolecular technique which are including of macroscopic, microscopic evaluation of stem, midrib cross section and components in leaf epidermis, measurement of stomatal number, stomatal index and palisade ratio, biomolecular technique by comparing the nucleotide sequence in internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region, the result revealed that stem, midrib cross section, components in leaf epidermis of C. nutans and C. siamensis are familiar. Stomatal number of C. nutans and C. siamensis are 168.32 ± 29.49 and 161.60 ± 18.04, respectively. Stomatal index of C. nutans and C. siamensis are 13.83 ± 0.86 and 11.93 ± 0.81, respectively. Palisade ratio of C. nutans and C. siamensis are 6.84 ± 0.66 and 3.37 ± 3.31, respectively. Comparison ITS region of all 6 samples of the two species (3 samples of each species), there are 33 polymorphisms which comprise of 23 nucleotide polymorphism and 11 Indels which indicated 97-99% similarity. Moreover, testing for the anti herpes simplex virus type 1 and type 2 (HSV-1 and HSV-2) by plaque reduction assay of dried leaves that extracted with n-hexane, dichloromethane and methanol, respectively. The result showed the lowest extract concentration that inhibited HSV-1 by 50% (IC₅₀) was 32.05 ± 3.63 µg/ml and selective index (SI) which was calculated from the extract concentration that causes death of tested cells by 50% divided by extract concentration that inhibited 50% of the virus was more than 50.36 from C. nutans n-hexane extract, whereas the lowest IC₅₀ that inhibited HSV-2 was 46.52 ± 4.08 µg/ml, SI was 34.53 from C. siamensis n-hexane extract. Cytotoxicity was tested by MTT assay, CC₅₀ of n-hexane and methanol extract of both plants was more than 1,600 µg/ml. CC₅₀ of dichloromethane extract of C. nutans and C. siamensis were 869 ± 141.93 and 194 ± 3.56, respectively. According to these evidences, it could be concluded that these plants are closely related to each other. Pharmacognostic evaluation can distinguish these plants especially, stomatal index and palisade ratio. However, evolution of nucleotide sequence in ITS region cannot distinguish these closely related plants due to their sequence variation in the ITS region. Furthermore, these medicinal plants can be developed or used as a source for isolation of anti-HSV compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พญายอและลิ้นงูเห่าเป็นพืชในจีนัส Clinacanthus ที่พบได้ในประเทศไทย พญายอมีชื่อเสียงและถูกใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพร โดยมีฤทธิ์แก้ผื่นคันที่ผิวหนัง แก้เริม,งูสวัด นอกจากนี้พญายอยังได้ถูกรับรองเป็นยาสมุนไพรตามประกาศบัญชียาจากสมุนไพร พ.ศ. 2549 โดยคณะกรรมการแห่งชาติด้านยา เนื่องจากพญายอและลิ้นงูเห่ามีสัณฐานวิทยาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน การจำแนกพืชทั้งสองชนิดด้วยวิธีการประเมินทางเภสัชเวทและอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ซึ่งรวมถึงการประเมินทางมหทรรศน์,การประเมินทางจุลทรรศน์ภาคตัดขวางลำต้นและเส้นกลางใบ และภาคขยายของผิวใบ,การวัดค่าจำนวนและดัชนีปากใบ,การวัดค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว ด้านอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ใช้เทคนิคการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ internal transcribed spacer (ITS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาคตัดขวางลำต้นและเส้นกลางใบและภาคขยายผิวใบของพืชทั้งสองชนิดมีองค์ประกอบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ค่าจำนวนปากใบของพญายอและลิ้นงูเห่าเท่ากับ 168.32 ± 29.49 และ161.60 ± 18.04 ตามลำดับ,ค่าดัชนีปากใบของพญายอและลิ้นงูเห่าเท่ากับ 13.83 ± 0.86 และ 11.93 ± 0.81 ตามลำดับ และค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วของพญายอและลิ้นงูเห่าเท่ากับ 6.84 ± 0.66 และ 3.37 ± 3.31 ตามลำดับ ส่วนลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS พบว่า เมื่อนำตัวอย่างพืชทั้งสองชนิด รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 ตัวอย่าง (ชนิดละ 3 ตัวอย่าง) มาเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กันนั้น พบความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์อยู่ 33 จุด ประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์โพลีมอร์ฟิซึม 23 ตำแหน่ง,การเพิ่มขึ้นหรือหายไปของนิวคลีโอไทด์ 11 ตำแหน่ง คิดเป็นความใกล้เคียง 97-99% นอกจากนี้ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อเฮอร์ปีสซิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัส ไทป์ 1 และ ไทป์ 2 (HSV-1 และ HSV-2) ของพืชทั้งสองชนิดด้วยวิธี Plaque reduction assay จากสารสกัดใบแห้งที่สกัดด้วยนอร์มอล-เฮ็กเซน,ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ พบว่าค่า IC₅₀ ต่ำสุดที่ยับยั้ง HSV-1 คือ 32.05 ± 3.63 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ค่าดัชนีความปลอดภัย (Selective index; SI) ซึ่งคำนวณจากค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ร้อยละ 50 หารด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดที่ยับยั้งเชื้อร้อยละ 50 มีค่ามากกว่า 50.36 จากสารสกัดนอร์มอล-เฮ็กเซนของต้นพญายอ ค่า IC₅₀ ต่ำสุดที่ยับยั้ง HSV-2 คือ 46.52 ± 4.08 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีค่า SI มากกว่า 34.53 จากสารสกัดนอร์มอล-เฮ็กเซนของต้นลิ้นงูเห่า การทดสอบค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay พบว่าสารสกัดด้วยนอร์-มอล-เฮ็กเซนและเมทานอลของพืชทั้งสองชนิดมีค่า CC₅₀ มากกว่า 1,600 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ส่วนสารสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนของพญายอและลิ้นงูเห่ามีค่า CC₅₀ เท่ากับ 869 ± 141.93 และ194 ± 3.56 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าพืชทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีความใกล้เคียงกัน การใช้วิธีการประเมินทางเภสัชเวทพบว่าค่าดัชนีปากใบและค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วสามารถใช้จำแนกพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS พบว่า ไม่สามารถใช้จำแนกได้ เนื่องจากพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีความหลากหลายของบริเวณ ITS นอกจากนี้พืชเหล่านี้อาจนำไปพัฒนาหรือใช้เป็นแหล่งสำหรับสารต้านเชื้อเฮอร์ปีสซิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัสได้
Creative Commons License