Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life-cycle energy and environmental analysis of Bio-oil production from rice straw and leucaena leucocepphala in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของการผลิตไบโอออยล์จากฟางข้าวและต้นกระถินยักษ์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2276
Abstract
In this study, the life-cycle energy and environmental assessment was conducted for bio-oil production from fast pyrolysis process using rice straw and leucaena leucocepphala in Thailand. The bio-oil product was targeted to be used as green crude for the refinery. The system boundary covered four stages: raw material plantation and harvesting, transportation, pyrolysis, and upgrading process. The input-output data of plantation were collected at actual plantation sites. For rice straw, it was considered in 2 cases: as waste and as a by-product where economic allocation was required. Since there is no commercial plant in Thailand, data for fast pyrolysis and bio-oil upgrading processes were retrieved from literature and pilot plant. The results were compared with conventional fuels and biofuels based on 1ton oil equivalent (toe). From the energy analysis, net energy ratios (NER) indicated a net energy gain for both feed stocks with an energy ratio higher than 1. In addition, the NER would be even higher (> 5.0) if heat integration and heat recovery could be applied to the upgrading process. For the environmental performance, the cradle-to- gate results show that the upgrading stage contributes most to the environmental impact which is due to the intensive use of electricity and steam in the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดวัฎจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอออยล์ด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็วโดยใช้ฟางข้าวและ ต้นกระถินยักษ์ในประเทศไทย โดยมีเป้าหมายที่จะนำไบโอออยล์ที่ผลิตได้ไปใช้เป็นน้ำมันดิบสำหรับป้อนเข้าโรงกลั่น ขอบเขตการศึกษาครอบคลุม 4 ขั้นตอน คือ การเพาะปลูกวัตถุดิบและการเก็บเกี่ยว การขนส่ง กระบวนการไพโรไลซิส และกระบวนการอัพเกรด บัญชีรายการสารขาเข้า และขาออกของขั้นตอนการเพาะปลูกนั้นได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากพื้นที่จริง ในกรณีของฟางข้าว ได้แบ่งการพิจารณาออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ เป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการปลูกข้าว และเป็นผลพลอยได้ซึ่งใช้ วิธีการปันส่วนแบบเศรษฐศาสตร์ สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาในขั้นตอนการผลิตไบโอออยล์โดยวิธี ไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็วและกระบวนการอัพเกรดไบโอออยล์นั้น ถูกนำมาจากงานวิจัยที่มีการตีพิมพ์ เนื่องจากยังไม่มีโรงงานผลิตไบโอออยล์เชิงพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้ถูก นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงธรรมดาและน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในหน่วย 1 ตันเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบ ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานพบว่า การผลิตไบโอออยล์จากวัตถุดิบทั้งสองให้ค่าพลังงานสุทธิเชิงบวก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า หากนำวิธีการบูรณาการเชิงความร้อนและการนำความร้อนกลับมาใช้ใหม่มาประยุกต์ใช้ในขั้นตอนอัพเกรดไบโอออยล์ จะทำให้อัตราส่วนพลังงานสุทธิมีค่าสูงขึ้น (>5) ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในส่วน cradle-to-gate แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในขั้นตอนการอัพเกรดไบโอออยล์ส่งผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุดเนื่องมาจากการใช้ไฟฟ้าและไอน้ำร้อนในปริมาณสูง
Creative Commons License