Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of Azo Dye contaminant in Wastewater using mesoporous-assembled In₂O₃-TiO₂-mixed oxide photocatalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมประเภทเอโซที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างอินเดียมออกไซด์และไททาเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2371
Abstract
Am azo compound is an important class of synthetic dyes and is characterized by the presence of one or more azo group (-N=N-) linked between aromatic rings. The release of this coloring agent causes wastewater problems. Photocatalysis is an efficient technique to remove dye pollutants because of several advantages. This work focused on the improvement of the photocatalytic activity of mesoporous-assembled In₂O₃-TiO₂ mixed oxide photocatalysts for Congo Red (CR) azo dye degradation by varying In₂O₃-to-TiO₂ molar ratio, calcination temperature, and silver (Ag) loading. All of the photocatalysts were synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. The experimental results showed that the mesoporous-assembled In₂O₃-TiO₂ mixed oxide photocatalyst with an In₂O₃-to-TiO₂ molar ratio of 0.05:0.95 calcined at 500°C provided the highest CR degradation rate constant of 0.86 h⁻¹. In addition, the optimum Ag content of 1.5 wt% loaded on the mesoporous-assembled 0.05In₂O₃-0.95TiO₂ photocatalyst by a photochemical deposition method was found to increase the CR degradation rate constant to 1.37 h⁻¹.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมประเภทเอโซเป็นสารในกลุ่มสีสังเคราะห์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มของเอโซ (-N=N-) ตั้งแต่หนึ่งกลุ่มหรือมากกว่าหนึ่งกลุ่มต่อกับวงสารอะโรเมติกส์ซึ่งการปล่อยสารพิษประเภทสีย้อมเหล่านี้สู่สภาวะแวดล้อม ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษในน้ำเสียอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ การใช้ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งในการกำจัดสารพิษประเภทสีย้อมนี้เนื่องจากมีข้อดีหลายประการ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมประเภทเอโซชนิดคองโกเรด โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างอินเดียมออกไซด์และไททาเนียที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของอินเดียมออกไซด์ต่อไททาเนีย, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา, และปริมาณโลหะเงินที่เติมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมดังกล่าวในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนดโครงสร้าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมอินเดียมออกไซด์ไททาเนีย ที่ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของอินเดียมออกไซด์ต่อไททาเนียเท่ากับ 0.05:0.95 ซึ่งถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าอัตราการย่อยสลายสีย้อมดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.86 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การเติมโลหะเงินในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมร้อยละ 1.5 โดยน้ำหนักลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่า อัตราการย่อยสลายของสีย้อมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.37 ต่อชั่วโมง
Share
COinS