Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization of m-chloronitrobenzene in the presence of adsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกผลึกของเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสภาวะที่มีสารดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2390
Abstract
Chloronitrobenzenes or CNBs, isomeric substances, consisting of o-, m-and p-CNB, are used as an important starting material in chemical production. This work explored the possibility of enhancing the CNBs separation through the combination of crystallization and adsorption. Effects of feed composition on the crystallization of m- and p-CNB were studied with 61 (below the eutectic composition) and 65 wt% (above the eutectic composition) m-CNB in the feed. In the experiments, the liquid mixture was cooled to its crystallization temperature, and the precipitate composition was determined by a gas chromatograph. The result showed that the precipitates from the feed without a zeolite were rich in p-CNB and m-CNB with the 61 wt% m-CNB and 65 wt% m-CNB in the feeds, respectively. On the contrary, the precipitates from the feed with FAU zeolites were rich in p-CNB for both below and above the eutectic composition. The effect of the number of FAU zeolites on the precipitate composition was then investigated. The results revealed that the precipitates from the lower number
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของกระบวนการตกผลึกและการดูดซับเพื่อแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน การทดลองใช้สารผสมคลอโรไนโครเบนซีนที่มีสัดส่วนของเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61 และ 65 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของสารผสม จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิของระบบจนถึงอุณหภูมิตกผลึกของสารผสม และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของผลึกโดยเทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับพารา-และ เมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนบริสุทธิ์ สำหรับการตกผลึกของสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61 และ 65 เปอร์เซนต์ตามลำดับในทางกลับกัน เมื่อมีการประยุกต์ใช้ซีโอไลต์ในกระบวนการตกผลึก ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบของพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสารผสมทั้งที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61 และ 65 เปอร์เซนต์นอกจากนี้ จำนวนของซีโอไลต์ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน โดยผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากระบบที่มีจำนวนของซีโอไลต์น้อยกว่า ผลึกจะมีองค์ประกอบของพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนมากกว่าจากระบบที่มีจำนวนของซีโอไลต์มากกว่า
Creative Commons License