Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Happy Workplace Program : a case study of 2 firms in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงการองค์กรแห่งความสุข : กรณีศึกษา 2 ธุรกิจในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitti Limskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1907
Abstract
The Happy Workplace Program (HWP) is a unique worksite health promotion program in Thailand, promoting mental and physical well-being of employees. As work-related illness and accidents are increasingly viewed as a global social issue, the HWP is considered to be such a program to resolve it. Since the importance of measuring the effect of these programs has been growing worldwide, this study contributes to the analysis of the effect of the HWP on employee absenteeism and job satisfaction, focusing on only two out of eight concepts contained within the HWP, Happy Body (physical exercise) and Happy Relax (relaxing activities).In this study, questionnaire survey was conducted to collect primary data from a total sample of 356 employees from Lion Corporation (Thailand) Limited and NOK Precision Component (Thailand) Ltd respectively. Established in 1969, LION represents traditional firms with a long history, while NOK represents modern firms with a history of less than 10 years. A case study of two such contrasting firms could yield referential empirical results for a wide range of manufacturers in Thailand. Not only simple data analysis but also econometric approach is employed, including the multiple regression, logit and simultaneous equation models.Empirical results show that Happy Relax proved to have a positive effect on job satisfaction across all models at NOK and LION, whereas Happy Body only proved itself at NOK. Age, salary, years of service and marital status have effect on job satisfaction and absenteeism with some limitations. Absenteeism is affected by job satisfaction at both firms. Some generalization can be drawn from the results in this study although further study with different firms and sample is necessary.It is recommended that firms with different characteristics introduce the HPW to increase job satisfaction and decrease absenteeism for their employees. Standardization of cause and effect will be also topic of further study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์กรสุขภาวะ (Happy Workplace Program) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการเสริมสร้างความสุขในสถานที่ทำงาน ในการศึกษานี้ให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมแห่งความสุขด้านสุขภาพดี (Happy Body) และด้านผ่อนคลาย(Happy Relax) เป็นสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสถานะภาพทางสุขภาวะของทรัพยากรมนุษย์อาทิเช่นความเจ็บป่วยและอุบัติเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานมีผลกระทบต่อความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (Job satisfaction) และการขาดงาน (Absenteeism) ในองค์กร ปัจจุบันองค์กรต่างๆ จึงพยายามแสวงหาแนวทางที่นำไปสู่การลดผลกระทบจากสภาวะดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการนำเครื่องมือที่เรียกว่ากล่องความสุขดังกล่าวมาใช้ในองค์กรยังไม่มีการพิสูจน์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในเชิงประจักษ์อย่างแพร่หลายเท่าที่ควร การศึกษานี้ทำการพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานว่าการนำกล่องความสุขมาใช้ปฏิบัติในองค์กรส่งผลดีหรือไม่อย่างไรต่อความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและการขาดงานของพนักงาน เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานดังกล่าว เชิงประจักษ์การศึกษานี้คัดเลือกพนักงานจำนวน 356 คน จาก บริษัทตัวอย่าง 2 แห่ง เพื่อเป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษา ได้แก่บริษัท ไลออนคอร์ปอเรชั่น (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด และ บริษัท เอนโอเค พรีซิชันคอมโพเนน (ประเทศไทย) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาเชื่อว่าบริษัททั้งสองเป็นตัวแทนขององค์กรที่พยายามสร้างบริษัทให้เป็นองค์กรสุขภาวะตามแนวคิดข้างต้น แม้บริษัทไลออนคอร์ปอเรชั่น มี วัฒธรรมองค์กรที่ค่อนข้างอนุรักษ์เนื่องจากก่อตั้งมายาวนานตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2512 และเป็นผู้ผลิตสินค้าอุปโภคและบริโภคในประเทศ ในขณะที่บริษัทเอนโอเคฯเป็นตัวแทนขององค์กรสมัยใหม่ มีประวัติการก่อตั้งน้อยกว่า 10 ปีและเป็นผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิคส์สู่ตลาดโลก ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติพบว่า กิจกรรมผ่อนคลาย (Happy Relax) มีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานในทั้ง 2 บริษัท ในขณะที่กิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมความมีสุขภาพดี (Happy Body) มีผลต่อบริษัท เอนโอเคฯ เป็นสำคัญมากกว่า สำหรับตัวแปรด้านอายุของพนักงาน อัตราเงินเดือนและอายุงาน มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญอย่างจำกัด แต่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการที่บริษัทไม่ว่าจะมีวัฒนธรรมการบริหารที่แตกต่างกัน มีอายุการจัดตั้งที่ต่างกัน มีที่มาจากแหล่งทุนในประเทศ-ต่างประเทศ การผลิตสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน ฯลฯ หากนำโครงการสร้างสุขภาวะในองค์กรมาปฏิบัติแม้เพียงบางกิจกรรมก็อาจสามารถเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและลดแรงกดดันจากการที่มีอัตราการขาดงานของพนักงานลงได้ การศึกษามีการนำเสนอผลเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาอื่นๆและพบว่าโดยทั่วไปมีผลสรุปที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัยคือให้มีการส่งเสริมการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างองค์กรสุขภาวะกับบริษัทต่างๆในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะบริษัทต่างชาติในประเทศไทยเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของชีวิตพนักงานและเพิ่มสมรรถนะของหน่วยธุรกิจจากการลดการขาดงาน อย่างไรก็ดียังต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วยการเพิ่มจำนวนหน่วยธุรกิจที่เป็นตัวอย่างให้มีความหลากหลาย มีคุ้มรวมของตัวแปรกำหนดองค์กรสุขภาวะเพิ่มและมีความเป็นมาตรฐานสากลต่อไป
Share
COinS