Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of capillary flow technique to investigate the mechanism of barium sulfate deposition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการไหลผ่านท่อแคปปิลลารีเพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกาะติดของแบเรียมซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2389
Abstract
Barium sulfate (BaSO₄) deposition is a significant and costly problem in oilfields which can occur when two incompatible waters mix. The precipitation of barium sulfate normally occurs in the bulk solution but for the deposition, it is not clear how barium sulfate deposits in the pipelines. In this research two possible mechanisms were proposed. First, since barium sulfate nucleation and before growth has completed, barium sulfate can deposit in pipelines. Second, after barium sulfate has completed their growth, barium sulfate can deposit in pipelines. To elucidate the possible mechanism, barium sulfate deposition experiments were conducted by flowing barium chloride and sodium sulfate solutions through a smooth and rough capillary. Results show that barium sulfate deposition is non-uniform and most of the deposition is observed at the beginning of the capillary. Moreover, the deposition is almost the same on both smooth and rough surfaces. In order to investigate the second mechanism, precipitated barium sulfate solution was flowed through a capillary. Results reveal that barium sulfate particles will not deposit on either of the surfaces after they precipitated and grew in the bulk solution. However, after a capillary was pre-scaled and precipitated barium sulfate solution was flowed through it, barium sulfate particles would slowly deposit inside the pre-scaled capillary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกาะติดของเกลือแบบเรียมซัลเฟตเนื่องจากการผสมกันของน้ำสองชนิดที่ไม่เข้ากันเป็นปัญหาที่รุนแรงและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในกระบวนการขุดเจาะน้ำมันโดยปกติการตกตะกอนของแบเรียมซัลเฟตมักเกิดขึ้นในวัฎภาคของสารละลายแต่สำหรับการเกาะติดของแบเรียมซัลเฟตในท่อนั้นยังเป็นที่ไม่ทราบแน่ชัดถึงขั้นตอนการเกิดงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกลไกที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ในการเกาะติดสองกลไกโดยในกลไกที่หนึ่งเริ่มจากการเกิดนิวเคลียสของแบเรียมซัลเฟตที่เกาะติดบนผิวท่อและเกิดการเติบโตขยายขนาดของแบเรียมซัลเฟตต่อบนผิวท่อส่วนในกลไกที่สองนั้นแบเรียมซัลเฟตจะตกตะกอนในสารละลายก่อนแล้วจึงไปเกาะบนผิวท่อต่อไปเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจถึงกลไกที่เป็นไปได้จึงได้ทำการทดลองการเกาะติดของแบเรียมซัลเฟตโดยการไหลของสารละลายแบเรียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียมซัลเฟตผ่านท่อแคปปิลลารีแบบที่มีผิวเรียบและแบบผิวขรุขระจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเกาะติดของแบบเรียมซัลเฟตเป็นไปแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยส่วนใหญ่เกาะอยู่ที่ผิวช่วงหน้าของท่อแคปปิลลารีและการเกาะติดมีลักษณะคล้ายกันทั้งแบบผิวเรียบหรือแบบผิวขรุขระสำหรับการศึกษากลไกการเกาะติดแบบสองนั้นใช้สารละลายที่มีตะกอนแบเรียมซัลเฟตไหลผ่านท่อแคปปิลลารีจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบเรียมซัลเฟตไม่เกาะบนผิวของแคปปิลลารีไม่ว่าจะเป็นผิวแบบเรียบหรือแบบผิวขรุขระอย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าแบเรียมซัลเฟตสามารถเกาะติดอย่างช้าๆ บนผิวที่มีชั้นของแบบเรียมซัลเฟตเกาะอยู่แล้วได้
Share
COinS