Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of reactive distillation with thermal coupling and heat integration for biodiesel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่มีการคู่ควบความร้อนและการรวมความร้อนสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1764
Abstract
Biodiesel produced from agricultural resources becomes an important alternative diesel fuel. However, a major obstacle in biodiesel commercialization is its high production cost. To increase competitive ability of biodiesel, design of a biodiesel process in an effective way is required. The aim of this work is to design a reactive distillation based on the concepts of thermal coupling and heat integration for biodiesel production form esterification of fatty acid. The designed processes are the conventional reactive distillation (CRD), the stripper-thermally coupled reactive distillation (s-TCRD), the rectifier-thermally coupling reactive distillation (r-TCRD) and the heat integrated reactive distillation (HIRD). The performance of such processes in terms of the conversion of oleic acid and purity of methyl oleate (biodiesel product) is analyzed, using a process simulator, with respect to key parameters such as column pressure, feed temperature, reboiler heat duty, reaction stage and feed location. The designed processes can achieve the purities of biodiesel product and recycled methanol at 99 % and the conversion of oleic acid of 99 %. The total energy consumption of all the biodiesel processes is compared. It is found that the s-TCRD, r-TCRD and HIRD processes can reduce the energy consumption by 31%, 36.5% and 40%, respectively, compared with the CRD process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลผลิตได้จากทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่มีความสำคัญ แต่มีอุปสรรคคือต้นทุนในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูงในทางการค้า ทำให้ต้องการการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือเพื่อออกแบบการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แนวคิดของการคู่ควบความร้อนและการรวมความร้อนสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล กระบวนการที่ออกแบบคือ การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาแบบดั้งเดิม (CRD) การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่มีการคู่ควบความร้อนแบบสตริปเปอร์ (s-TCRD) การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่มีการคู่ควบความร้อนแบบเรคติไฟเยอร์ (r-TCRD) และการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่มีการรวมความร้อน (HIRD) สมรรถนะของกระบวนการเหล่านี้ถูกวิเคราะห์ในเทอมของคอนเวอร์ชันของกรดโอเลอิกและความบริสุทธิ์ของเมทิลโอเลเอท (ผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซล) โดยใช้การจำลองกระบวนการ ที่มีพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญได้แก่ ความดันของหอ อุณหภูมิของสารป้อน อัตราการไหลก้นหอ ขั้นตอนที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และตำแหน่งของการป้อนสาร ทุกกระบวนการที่ออกแบบได้ความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซลและเมทานอลที่ถูกรีไซเคิลมากกว่า 99% และได้คอนเวอร์ชันของกรดโอเลอิกมากกว่า 99% การใช้พลังงานทั้งหมดของทุกกระบวนการได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่ากระบวนการ s-TCRD, r-TDRD และ HIRD สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้เท่ากับ 31%, 36.5% และ 40% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการ CRD
Creative Commons License