Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production from alcohol distillery wastewater using an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor under thermophilic condition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องที่ปราศจากอากาศภายใต้สภาวะเทอร์โมฟิลิก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2385
Abstract
The production of hydrogen from wastewater by anaerobic fermentation is considered to be the most efficient and economical process. In this research, hydrogen production via dark fermentation from alcohol distillery wastewater using an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) with a working volume of 4 L was investigated. The ASBR system was operated at different COD loading rates (30, 45, 60, and 75 kg/m³d) with a fixed feed COD of 40,000 mg/l under a thermophilic temperature of 55°C, with a controlled pH at 5.5 and a cycle time of 6 cycles/day. The produced gas composition and the concentration of volatile fatty acids (VFA) in the effluents were analyzed by a gas chromatograph (GC) with a thermal conductivity detector (TCD) and a flame ionization detector (FID). The results showed that under the optimum condition for maximum hydrogen production of a COD loading rate of 45 kg/m³d and a hydraulic retention time of 21 h, the produced gas contained 19.72% H₂, 73.87% CO₂ and 6.41% CH₄. A specific hydrogen production rate (SHPR) of 65.3 ml H₂/g MLVSS and a hydrogen yield of 56.1 ml H₂/g COD removed were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการหมักภายใต้สภาวะที่ปราศจากอากาศเป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพภาพสูงอีกทั้งยังเป็นกระบวนการที่ประหยัดในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดนเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยกระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช่แสงโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องที่ปราศจากอากาศปริมาตร 4 ลิตรโดยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องนี้ถูกควบคุมที่ค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกันที่30 45 60 และ 75 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันโดยควบคุมค่าปริมาณสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้นที่ 40,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยดำเนินการภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด่าง 5.5 และวัฏจักรเวลา 6 รอบต่อวันจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้สูงสุดคือที่อัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ 45 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันและระยะเวลาที่สารอินทรีย์อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 21 ชั่วโมงโดยก๊าซที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 19.72 ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 73.87 และก๊าซมีเทนร้อยละ 6.41 โดยมีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 65.3 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวันและผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 56.1 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด
Creative Commons License