Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of self-management program on blood pressure control in hypertensive patients at risk for stroke
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อการควบคุมความดันโลหิตในผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.594
Abstract
Hypertension is an internationally common disease and inadequate control of blood pressure and poor follow-up is associated with a significant risk of stroke and avoidable vascular deaths. The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of self-management program on blood pressure control in hypertensive patients at risk for stroke. This study was randomized controlled trial two groups pretest and posttest research design. The sample, 100 hypertensive patients at risk for stroke were randomly assigned to the experimental or control group using systemic randomization consisted of 50 participants in each group. The participants in the control group received usual care, whereas the participants in the experimental group received the self management program together with usual care within 12 weeks. The program was developed based on the self-management model of Kanfer and Goelick (1991). The self-management program emphasized patients’ health behavior management including DASH diet management, exercise management, and medication taking management, and existing knowledge. The experimental group underwent 4 phases: 1) the problem and needs assessment, 2) the preparation phase, 3) the practice phase, and 4) the evaluation phase. Blood pressure was measured on both experimental and control groups at baseline and the 3rdmonth, analyzed by independent t-test and paired t-test and X2 were used for data analysis. The result revealed that means of SBP and DBP of the experimental group at posttest were significantly lower than the pretest and the control group (p<.05). The findings indicated that the self-management program effectively improved the blood pressure control. Therefore, implementing this program at general hospital is recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อการ ควบคุมความดันโลหิตในผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบ การทดลองมีกลุ่มควบคุมทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคความ ดันโลหิตสูงและมีความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 100 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเป็นระบบ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 50 ราย ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแล ตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Kanfer และ Goelick (1991) โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้ป่วยมีความสามารถในการจัดการพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยง ของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้แก่ การจัดการด้านอาหาร การจัดการด้านการออกกำลังกาย และการจัดการด้านการรับประทานยาลดความดันโลหิตและองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมการดำเนินการตามโปรแกรมนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ระยะการประเมินปัญหาและความต้องการ 2) ระยะเตรียมการ 3) ระยะปฏิบัติการและ 4) ระยะประเมินผลในการจัดการตนเอง การวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ independent t-test and paired t-test และ χ2-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่ เสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิกและความดันได แอสโตลิกภายหลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน ต่ำกว่า และมีความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 05). สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกลุ่มทดลองสามารถ ควบคุมความดันโลหิตได้ตามเกณฑ์สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 05).
Share
COinS